Profile

Cover photo
Carol Roth
Works at CarolRoth.com/Intercap Merchant Partners
Attended Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania
Lives in Chicagoland
6,500 followers|124,104 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Carol Roth

Shared publicly  - 
 
Excellent point from +George Krueger and +Mary-Lynn Foster of +BIGG Success on the blog today. Utilize this small - but powerful - word often. #smallbiz  
2
2
BIGG Success's profile photo
 
Thanks so much for sharing +Carol Roth, always an honor guest post on the Business Unplugged blog. - George & Mary-Lynn
Add a comment...

Carol Roth

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our fabulous community weighs in on the blog today. There's some good stuff here. 
1
Add a comment...

Carol Roth

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great suggestions from +Brad Shorr on the blog today. 
2
Add a comment...

Carol Roth

Shared publicly  - 
 
My latest on the blog about why this is a #smallbiz  issue as well. 
1
Add a comment...

Carol Roth

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great advice from Rich Gallagher on the blog today. 
1
Add a comment...

Carol Roth

Shared publicly  - 
 
New on the blog today. Sometimes DIY is a good thing - sometimes not so much...
2
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
6,500 people
Finny Varghese's profile photo
Tania Reuben's profile photo
steve bukner's profile photo
Dave Taylor's profile photo
Michelle Cesare's profile photo
Xiaobo Huang's profile photo
Nicholas Kinports's profile photo
Kristina Clair's profile photo
Panama Poderoso's profile photo

Carol Roth

Shared publicly  - 
 
My latest on the blog today for newer #smallbiz  owners. 
1
Add a comment...

Carol Roth

Shared publicly  - 
 
Corporate culture is something that your #smallbiz  needs to think about, too. Even from Day One. Here's why.  #MetLifeSmallBiz   #ad  
2
Add a comment...

Carol Roth

Shared publicly  - 
 
Important reminders for #smallbiz  owners on the blog today from +Dawn Mentzer 
2
Add a comment...

Carol Roth

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why your #smallbiz  may want to consider providing comprehensive benefits. Each employee plays an important role - and you want to keep them. #MetLifeSmallBiz   #ad  
1
1
Add a comment...

Carol Roth

Shared publicly  - 
 
New from +George Krueger and +Mary-Lynn Foster of +BIGG Success on the blog today. A good reminder. 
1
1
Mary-Lynn Foster's profile photo
 
Thanks for sharing +Carol Roth! Always great to be on Business Unplugged 
Add a comment...

Carol Roth

Shared publicly  - 
 
My latest on the blog. 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
6,500 people
Finny Varghese's profile photo
Tania Reuben's profile photo
steve bukner's profile photo
Dave Taylor's profile photo
Michelle Cesare's profile photo
Xiaobo Huang's profile photo
Nicholas Kinports's profile photo
Kristina Clair's profile photo
Panama Poderoso's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Business Strategist; Deal Maker, NY Times Bestselling Author & TV/Media Contributor
Employment
  • CarolRoth.com/Intercap Merchant Partners
    Partner at Intercap Merchant Partners; Deal Maker, Author and Business Strategist, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Chicagoland
Links
YouTube
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
I make people think, I make people laugh & I make people money. Deal maker ($2B+ worth) entrepreneur, former investment banker, TV and radio personality, bestselling author and have my own action figure
Introduction
Carol is known for providing straightforward, insightful business advice...sunshine and puppy dogs not included.  Some call it tough love for business.  She will give you the harsh truth and then a hug afterward.

Carol Roth is a business strategist, deal maker and author of the New York Times bestselling book, The Entrepreneur Equation. She has helped her clients, ranging from solopreneurs to multinational corporations, raise more than $1 billion in capital, complete hundreds of millions of dollars in M&A transactions, secure high-profile licensing and partnership deals, create brand loyalty programs and more.


Carol is a frequent radio, television and print media contributor on the topics of business and entrepreneurship, appearing regularly on Fox News, MSNBC, Fox Business, WGN TV Chicago Additionally, Carol’s Unsolicited Business Advice blog at CarolRoth.com was recently named as one of the Top 10 small business blogs online and she is a contributing blogger to outlets like The Huffington Post and Crain’s Chicago Business/Enterprise City. 

Carol holds a B.S. Degree from the Wharton School of Business at the University of Pennsylvania.

She is also the only business strategist who has a fashion doll made in her likeness

For middle market and more established businesses and their shareholders, as well as for major intellectual property holders, the focus is on creating and maximizing value.

Both Carol and Intercap Merchant Partners work with companies that are important to their customers. Carol has very deep expertise working with branded consumer companies (consumer products, food & beverage, restaurants, toys, retail, apparel, consumer services, etc.) and media and entertainment companies. She does not work with commodity businesses, real estate, healthcare and highly specialized technology businesses.
Education
  • Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Carol JS Roth