Profile

Cover photo
Aaron Besson
Lived in San Francisco
14,113 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Aaron Besson

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's a start.
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Besson

Shared publicly  - 
 
This will undoubtedly cause some consternation amongst you, but I find find the combination of 90's Butt Rock and 21st Century J-Rock utterly charming. I love this song.
1
Aaron Besson's profile photo
 
Yeah, I wouldn't spend time or money to see them live, but the image of them rooting around in their older sibling's Hair Metal and Dir En Grey cds and saying "DUUUUDE! WE SHOULD TOTALLY DO THIS!" makes me grin.
Add a comment...

Aaron Besson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I should consider myself lucky that my cat only sleeps on my back when I write.
**** originally shared:
 
4
1
Sean Chitwood's profile photo
Add a comment...

Aaron Besson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Netflix has finally had the good sense to put this in instant watch. If you don't put this in your Best Christmas Movies Ever list next to Die Hard, then I don't know what the hell is wrong with you.

Santa Claus (1959) - IMDb
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053241/
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Besson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Final Calliope Project piece completed, complete with ravings.
Curtain Call and Lights Grow Dim.. That's it. Just finished and posted the last Calliope Project piece. This is something I started a little over five months ago in my old blog, Schrodinger's ...
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Besson

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Besson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am taking time out from what was an incredibly good time to simultaneously share this and flip the hell out
E Keathley originally shared:
 
The nature of academic and research librarianship changed today. Today, all Harvard librarians were essentially given pink slips, asked to participate in a website that has tips on rewriting your resume and changing your career, and also asked to basically re-apply for their jobs. You can read updates on twitter at #hlth

Harvard has the second largest endowment in the world, second only to the funds held by the Vatican. If Harvard is unwilling to fund research librarians, you can bet most US libraries will quickly ditch their staff as well. This will impact your health, because it impacts medical research. This will impact the economy, because it will impact engineers needing information access. This will impact all areas of R&D in the United States, because much of the in-depth research assistance to those working on DARPA, NIH, and other government grants is - surprise!! - conducted on behalf of researchers by academic and research librarians.

Full disclosure: I have worked both for Harvard Medical Library and Harvard University Library. In that second position, I helped consolidate the foreign language libraries into the main university library. I'm obviously not against consolidation of information. But my time in the medical library underscored for me how very important librarians are to the research process.

Information neither curates nor organizes itself. I hope that Harvard plans to hire back the majority - if not all - of its librarians, and retrains them for DAM or remote research assistance. Another good idea would be to embed research librarians in individual research projects - effectively assigning a knowledge worker to important projects.

My worst fear is that the finest research library system in the world is being gutted, and that we're all going to suffer for a lack of reference. Harvard needs to issue a press statement NOW about what their master plan might be regarding #hlth . We all deserve to know what's going on - especially those librarians and archivists who have devoted their lives to helping make all of ours better.

UPDATE:@mpeachy8 is live tweeting info given to librarians.
33 comments on original post
1
Amanda Mitchell's profile photoAaron Besson's profile photo

Aaron Besson

Shared publicly  - 
 
It has been objectively established beyond my mere personal opinion that I do need to listen to more Ladytron.
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Besson

Shared publicly  - 
 
And now, your late night dose of AWWWW.
Luke Ellison originally shared:
A baby fur seal has made its way into a New Zealand home and taken a quick nap on the couch.
View original post
2
Ethel Kinitz's profile photo
 
that's so cute.
Add a comment...

Aaron Besson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I think there's something appropriate about episodes of Doctor Who that went bouncing around the galaxy before I even get to see them.
Phillip Quin originally shared:
 
We are (accidentally) recovering lost Doctor Who episodes thanks to the fact that they have bounced off something 25 light years away. That is amazing.
39 comments on original post
1
Aaron Besson's profile photoDaniel Porowski's profile photojake buchholz's profile photoAlan Moe's profile photo
4 comments
 
Damnit!
Add a comment...

Aaron Besson

Shared publicly  - 
 
A short I wrote entitled "Tea Cozy of the Black Earth" is one of the stories in Weird Fiction Review #2, now available through Centipede Press.

http://www.centipedepress.com/anthologies/wfreview2.html
5
Sean Melo's profile photoMarniy Jones's profile photoAaron Besson's profile photo
6 comments
 
Heh, my pleasure.
Add a comment...

Aaron Besson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yes yes yes yes ohhhhhh baby baby baby yes yes yes yes

Weird Tales » Blog Archive » Guillermo Del Toro Developing Lovecraftian Video Game
http://weirdtales.net/wordpress/2010/10/20/guillermo-del-toro-developing-lovecraftian-video-game/
5
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
No yaks in my yurt!
Introduction
I aspire to be a Tardigrade.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
A bunch
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
San Francisco - Seattle
Links
Other profiles