Profile

Cover photo
Jasdeep Jaitla
Works at PubNub
Attended Georgia Institute of Technology
Lives in Portland, OR
71 followers|12,286 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Jasdeep Jaitla

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The correct way to read "Java: Concurrency In Practice."
27 comments on original post
1
1
Rodrigo Gonzalez Asensio's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jasdeep Jaitla

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jasdeep Jaitla

Shared publicly  - 
 
Prob worth more than 2 mins
 
How to do stuff in #R?

Two minutes or less, for those of us who prefer to learn by watching and listening

http://freakonometrics.hypotheses.org/9069
A series of tutorials, in R, by Anthony Damico. As claimed on http://twotorials.com/, "how to do stuff in r. two minutes or less, for those ...
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Jasdeep Jaitla

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Finally the courage to say what we all know about music – we do whatever it tells us.  Especially if it's sung backwards by Satan.
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...

Jasdeep Jaitla

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Well I guess we answered THAT question. 
4 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Jasdeep Jaitla

Shared publicly  - 
 
wow. there's a microbe for everything.
 
Scientists create microbe that makes fuel from carbon dioxide

"And thanks to new research at the University of Georgia, we might soon have an antidote for too much CO2: a manmade version of the microbe Pyrococcus furiosus, or "rushing fireball," that absorbs CO2 and converts it into fuel. If P. furiosus can work on a large enough scale, it might even help displace carbon-positive fossil fuels like coal and oil."

http://www.mnn.com/earth-matters/energy/blogs/new-microbe-makes-fuel-from-co2-in-the-air

Photo credit: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Shared using #DoShare   #Sciencesunday   #HolyKaw  
78 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
71 people
Shane Johnson's profile photo
Marty Schoch's profile photo
Sebastian Schmidt's profile photo
Matthew Revell's profile photo
darek kowalski's profile photo
Chris Anderson's profile photo
Stephen Blum's profile photo
Tim Pedersen's profile photo
Aliaksey Artamonau's profile photo

Jasdeep Jaitla

Shared publicly  - 
 
niice
 
PBS Kids just released Platypus, an opensource HTML5 Game Engine
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...

Jasdeep Jaitla

Shared publicly  - 
 
that's some serious bug fix joy
 
When a coworker is coding really loudly.
29 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Jasdeep Jaitla

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Dogs have such a better life... 
2 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Jasdeep Jaitla

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jasdeep Jaitla

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Image via Paperwheel/Etsy
6 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
71 people
Shane Johnson's profile photo
Marty Schoch's profile photo
Sebastian Schmidt's profile photo
Matthew Revell's profile photo
darek kowalski's profile photo
Chris Anderson's profile photo
Stephen Blum's profile photo
Tim Pedersen's profile photo
Aliaksey Artamonau's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Product Management, Technical Management, Development/Programming and Business Development
Skills
Management, Leadership, Business Strategy, NoSQL, Ruby, NoSQL, Couchbase, Neo4J, Java, Clojure, Haskell, Python, C, PHP
Employment
  • PubNub
    Real-Time Hacker, 2014 - present
    I hack the present.
  • Couchbase, Inc.
    Technical Evangelist, 2013 - 2014
  • Kwarter, Inc.
    Chief Architect, 2013
  • Couchbase, Inc.
    Technical Evangelist, 2012 - 2013
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Portland, OR
Previously
San Francisco, CA - Atlanta, GA - New Orleans, LA - Pittsburgh, PA - Washington, D.C. - Potomac, MD
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Go Big or Take the Black -- House Scalabl3
Introduction
There is only one Jasdeep. (But apparently there is a Google+ profile for every one of my email addresses.)
Bragging rights
survived weekly work commute to LA from ATL, while finishing MBA, and having a new daughter (second) at the same time, and managing team in Vietnam in the wee hours while working on east coast and west coast time zones
Education
  • Georgia Institute of Technology
    MBA, 2008 - 2010
  • Carnegie Mellon University
    Fine Art, 1995 - 2003
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
@scalabl3
Jasdeep Jaitla's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
SwiftKey Keyboard
market.android.com

50% off for a limited time only!SWIFTKEY - THE MIND-READING KEYBOARD#1 selling app in 57 countries, over 150,000 ✮✮✮✮✮ reviews “Shockingly a

Jolicloud
www.jolicloud.com

Jolicloud is the new computing platform built around your life in the cloud. Jolicloud is the home for your most precious content.