Profile

Cover photo
Jeff Bates
Works at Google
Attended Hope College
6,717 followers|238,141 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Jeff Bates

Shared publicly  - 
 
You had me at  "Southern Fried Cthulhu"
3
Add a comment...
 
Family Circus meets True Detective.  
6
Add a comment...

Jeff Bates

Shared publicly  - 
 
Indeed.
 
Ahem +Jeremy Hodges
11
4
Ryan B's profile photoJonathan New's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jeff Bates

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have a confession to make. Evidently, this is what I do when I think I am sleeping. 
5
Add a comment...
 
This seems like it is broadly reflective of my own experiences at Whole Foods.
10
3
Mark Stone's profile photoRyan R's profile photoTommy Ward's profile photoTony Bonavera's profile photo
3 comments
 
Yep, WFM has some questionable products.  But they also consistently have some great coffee selections, their turbinado sugar costs less than some other stores, and they have good fresh produce as well as tasty meats.

I don't put stake in homeopathic "remedies", but I also don't choose to eat meat or dairy that comes from animals raised in such extreme conditions that they need antibiotics in their feed all their lives just to survive.  And I don't like shopping in grocery stores that have more processed than fresh foods.

For high quality food, we find some products at WFM to cost less than similar products at Safeway.

Your mileage may vary.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
6,717 people
Reza Behforooz's profile photo

Jeff Bates

Shared publicly  - 
 
Veritasium host Derek Muller gets a good look at the Pyro Board created by YouTube channel Fysikshow. Pyro Board is essentially a 2D version of a Rubens' tube, a physics demonstration of standing w...
7
Lauren Campbell's profile photo
 
I need dis.
Add a comment...

Jeff Bates

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is yet another confirmation of why +Daniel Suarez is awesome, and if you haven't been reading his work, then you are doing literacy wrong.
1
Clifton Wood's profile photoMia Shi's profile photoJeff Bates's profile photo
3 comments
Mia Shi
 
http://www.datebi.com/ -- The best dating site for bisexual & bi-curious singles & couples. Sign up for FREE
Add a comment...

Jeff Bates

Shared publicly  - 
 
AUTO AWESOME EVERYTHING
 
We think your resume should be as awesome as you are.  Introducing AutoAwesome for Resumes! 

Click here to see more: http://goo.gl/RPwPLu
10
Add a comment...

Jeff Bates

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Birthday, +Jonathan Pater! And CowboyNeal adds another year. 
Happy Birthday Jonathan Pater
8
Add a comment...

Jeff Bates

Shared publicly  - 
6
2
Peter Wayner's profile photoRyan B's profile photoBen Collins-Sussman's profile photoTodd Larsen's profile photo
4 comments
 
A major improvement.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
6,717 people
Reza Behforooz's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Open Source IT Program Manager, Google
Employment
  • Google
    Open Source IT Program Manager, 2011 - present
  • Slashdot
    Co-Founder, 1997
  • VA Software
    Director Media, 1999 - 2002
  • OSDN
    Online Media Director, 2002 - 2007
  • Geek.net
    VP, Product, 2007 - 2010
  • Perforce Software
    Director, Cloud & Ecosystem, 2010 - 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
hemos, Jeffrey Bates
Story
Tagline
program manager, google, open source, sourceforge, sight machine, slashdot
Introduction
Community Builder.  Technophile.  Reader.  Open Source Aficionado.   
Bragging rights
co-founded Slashdot. built out SourceForge.net. did other stuff.
Education
  • Hope College
    Biology, History, 1994 - 1998