Profile

Cover photo
Monica Wilkinson
Worked at VMware
Attended Ohio State Univeristy
Lives in San Fran
2,796 followers|62,177 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Monica Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google+ photo tagging stop playing alphabet soup with my contacts !
2
Kevin Marks's profile photo
 
anyone wearing glass looks the same?

Monica Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Surprised by the results
3
Todd Barnard's profile photoMonica Wilkinson's profile photo
2 comments
 
Just reviewing latest trends in stream UX as I am working on a new one for my OSS project.

Monica Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Good thoughts in my heart now...
 
Bob Ross is awesome dot com.  

(thx +Curtis Simmons  for the link)
3
1
Zhiani Xu's profile photo

Monica Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Any friends who live in London coming ?
About. MongoDB UK is an annual one-day conference in London dedicated to the open source, non-relational database MongoDB. The conference will feature over 40 sessions from MongoDB developers at 10gen...
2

Monica Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Starting in a few minutes !
 
On Thursday, May 10 at 1:00 p.m. EDT Secretary of Labor Hilda Solis will host a Google+ Hangout to talk about the Summer Jobs+ initiative, a call to action for businesses, non-profits, and government to work together to provide pathways to employment for youth in the summer of 2012.

Want to know more about what the Obama Administration is doing to help young people connect to employment opportunities? Post your question here.
Secretary of Labor Hilda Solis hosts a Google+ Hangout to talk about the Obama Administration’s Summer Jobs+ initiative.
3

Monica Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Join this page so we can invite you to the Hangout
2
1
Todd Barnard's profile photoAde Oshineye's profile photo
 
Done! :D
Have her in circles
2,796 people
Juana Herrera's profile photo
‫موقع ابوعناد‬‎'s profile photo
Lang Hoang's profile photo
Sonny Collin Makhijani's profile photo
reco net's profile photo
David Roberts's profile photo
Zoe Lloyd's profile photo
derek hotson's profile photo
Pan Luc's profile photo

Monica Wilkinson changed her profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google glasses and Hacking make me happy
11
Evan Prodromou's profile photoMonica Wilkinson's profile photoLennon Shimokawa's profile photo
3 comments
 
Yay! Today I'm giving a Glass talk with live coding at Ica :)

Monica Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Time for another stream review fest. 
1

Monica Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
Proposal for Schema.org Activity and Action Types. Background. Historically (in earlier schema.org versions), the http://schema.org/UserInteraction type was focused on reporting aggregate interaction ...
5
1
Will Norris's profile photoRachel Blum (Groby)'s profile photo
 
Mostly me and +Daniel Dulitz

Monica Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Working on this project is so fun ! Check it out
In Part I of this series, we showed how to start from the node-express-boilerplate app for real-time messaging and integration with third parties and move towards building an Activity Streams Applicat...
4
1
Stefan Ferber's profile photo

Monica Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am giddy about this. So glad we built an app for this event.

The entire Hangout will be streamed on WhiteHouse.gov/live, the White House Google+ page and the White House YouTube Channel. Feel free to tell others to watch
· The Hangout will last about half an hour
· Smile and have fun!
http://www.whitehouse.gov/blog/2012/05/09/hangout-labor-secretary-hilda-solis
1
Aaron Partida's profile photo
 
LOL instead of hanging out, why aren't they working and fixing things? Must be nice to be employed hanging out, while 80 million American's are without jobs, and no longer qualify for unemployment. Smile have fun, pretend nothings wrong and that unemployement is really 8.1%

Monica Wilkinson

Shared publicly  - 
 
So when do we get to read the names of the circles people have us in. Its kinda creepy/cool
2
Robbie Coleman's profile photo
 
HA! Not sure if you remember, +Monica Wilkinson, but a feature +Tom Anderson wanted me to build was "Who's Top Friends Am I In?". We never had the hardware for it. ;-}

I really wanted to complete the feature too, but it required 2x the current hardware required for FriendList. Oh Wellz. Now I get to play with #BigData in #Hadoop and it's a blast!
People
Have her in circles
2,796 people
Juana Herrera's profile photo
‫موقع ابوعناد‬‎'s profile photo
Lang Hoang's profile photo
Sonny Collin Makhijani's profile photo
reco net's profile photo
David Roberts's profile photo
Zoe Lloyd's profile photo
derek hotson's profile photo
Pan Luc's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Open Web Standards Developer Advocate
Employment
  • VMware
    Activity Streams Evangelist, 2012
  • MySpace
    Activity Stream Group Architect
  • Facebook
    Open Standards Program Manager
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Fran
Previously
Lima, Peru - Lima, Peru - Columbus, OH - Los Angeles, CA - Cary, NC
Story
Tagline
Cloud Foundry Developer Relations/Open Web Advocate
Introduction
I love the web, collaboration and open standards.
Bragging rights
Family of tennis players and geeks
Education
  • Ohio State Univeristy
  • Universidad de Lima
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Keller