Profile

Cover photo
Ken Harbit (Pogi)
Attended California State University Fresno
1,404,692 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosVideos

Stream

Pinned

Ken Harbit (Pogi)

Shared publicly  - 
 
My Site
The title of my site comes from a program my wife developed at California State University, Fresno called "Never Stop Learning." Learning is essential to understanding the past, involvement in the present, and kindling for dreams of the future. We live in an Information Age where we can learn ...
5
Add a comment...

Ken Harbit (Pogi)

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
May 22, 1819: SS Savannah, 1st steamship to cross the Atlantic, left Georgia - she arrived at Liverpool on June 20.
View original post
14
Eugene Evans's profile photoArceniamaria Lajara's profile photo
2 comments
 
Lindo
Add a comment...

Ken Harbit (Pogi)

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Kinston Discoveries 2016: CSS Neuse Interpretive Center recounts ironclad's fate - via Examiner.com
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Ken Harbit (Pogi)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Musings about History, Art and Artsy Things, Literature and Gothic Fiction, Mythology and Fantasy
1
Add a comment...

Ken Harbit (Pogi)

Shared publicly  - 
 
“How often things must have been seen and dismissed as unimportant, before the speculative eye and...
1
Add a comment...

Ken Harbit (Pogi)

Shared publicly  - 
 
USS Arizona was a Pennsylvania-class battleship built for and by the United States Navy in the mid-1910s. Named in honor of the 48th state’s recent…
8
Add a comment...

Ken Harbit (Pogi)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Welcome to the new world of artificial intelligence. Soon, we won't program computers. We'll train them. Like dolphins. Or dogs. Or humans.
1
Temakhonkhosi Amelia Mkhabela (Temelia)'s profile photo
Add a comment...

Ken Harbit (Pogi)

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Kinston Discoveries 2016: CSS Neuse Interpretive Center recounts ironclad's fate - via Examiner.com
View original post
3
Add a comment...

Ken Harbit (Pogi)

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The Day Joe Johnston Stopped the War - The day after I became a teenager in 1960, Look magazine published a piece by American novelist MacKinlay Kantor, titled, “If the South Had Won the Civil War.” At the time I found the title intriguing, but the substance eluded me. Having had more than half a century to think it over, I now suspect that Kantor would’ve done better to write, “If Johnston Hadn’t Surrendered Almost 90,000 Soldiers at Bennett Place in North Carolina More Than Two Weeks after Lee Hung It Up at Appomattox.” Read more: http://bit.ly/1JYZoRr #CivilWar  
View original post
5
Add a comment...
Ken's Collections
Story
Tagline
Never Stop Learning
Introduction
“Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn.” ― Benjamin Franklin

My main interests are: Lifelong Learning, history (all categories), cars (for the teenager inside), and (my career) technology.

About Me - About My Career - About My Service to Country
Bragging rights
Worked on ARPAnet
Education
  • California State University Fresno
    BS in Business Information Systems, 2005
  • Fresno City College
    AS in Liberal Arts & General Business, 1999
  • University of Chicago
    Electrical Engineering, 1969 - 1970
  • University of Michigan
    2013 - 2013
    Internet History & Security
Contact Information
Home
Email
Work
Occupation
Vintage Technology
Skills
Computer & Network Engineering ... History as hobby
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
April 7
Relationship
Married
Other names
"Pogi!"