Profile

Cover photo
Sherman Cahal
Works at Xavier University
Attended University of Kentucky
Lives in Cincinnati, Ohio
142 followers|7,236 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Sherman Cahal

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am CRYING right now in laughter.
Childhood Classics. Posted at: 2011-07-12 06:54:03 | 315 comments | Add Comment. Original ad: Wanted - CHILDRENS DVDS Movies wanted for children aged 5 and up - will take all unwanted DVDs! From Me to...
2
Add a comment...

Sherman Cahal

Shared publicly  - 
 
The cornerstone of every neighborhood is a school. The case is no different than for Parkland, a middle-class neighborhood on the west side of Louisville, Kentucky that was built out in the 1890s.
The cornerstone of every neighborhood is a school. The case is no different than for Parkland, a middle-class neighborhood on the west side of Louisville, Kentucky that was built out in the 1890s. ...
1
Add a comment...

Sherman Cahal

Shared publicly  - 
 
Added 12 new photographs to North Avondale, Cincinnati, Ohio. Check them out!
North Avondale is one of Cincinnati's hidden gems. Containing some of the largest residences in the city, this hilly neighborhood features large, stately single family homes with distinct architectura...
1
Add a comment...

Sherman Cahal

Shared publicly  - 
 
A hidden beauty in North Avondale, Cincinnati, Ohio. More on this coming soon!
1
Add a comment...

Sherman Cahal

Shared publicly  - 
 
The government today announced it's changing its emblem from a Bald Eagle to a CONDOM, because it more accurately reflects the government's political stance. A condom allows for inflation, halts production, destroys the next generation, protects a bunch of dicks, and gives you a sense of security while you're being screwed. It just doesn't get more accurate than that.
3
1
MT Reynolds's profile photo
Add a comment...

Sherman Cahal

Shared publicly  - 
 
As if there was enough bad news for the British Tabloid Industry, Amy Winehouse is dead.
1
Add a comment...

Sherman Cahal

Shared publicly  - 
 
Newest blog entry at Abandoned.
Tuberculosis is a contagious bacterial infection that infects an individual's lungs, and until the development of streptomycin in 1943, there was no known cure. Louisville, Kentucky, a major United St...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
142 people
Aysha Akter's profile photo
Otto Yämamøto's profile photo
Mitchell Kersting's profile photo
ROSA Evans's profile photo
Alan Atha's profile photo
Corey Dukes's profile photo
Kareem Simpson's profile photo
James Ryan's profile photo
christie harding's profile photo

Sherman Cahal

Shared publicly  - 
 
I found myself along the Ohio River one warm evening, walking by myself towards Paul Brown Stadium and towards the Clay Wade Bailey Bridge in Cincinnati, Ohio. I wanted to capture the essence of the city and its traffic – which consists of more than the automobile. I wasn’t disappointed.
Cincinnati, Ohio at sunset. August 8, 2011 0 Comments. I found myself along the Ohio River one warm evening, walking by myself towards Paul Brown Stadium and towards the Clay Wade Bailey Bridge in Cin...
1
Add a comment...

Sherman Cahal

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jammed out to Phish all evening. I can't believe I overlooked this band during college.
1
Craig Moyer's profile photo
 
Feels good man
Add a comment...

Sherman Cahal

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cancun!
3
Add a comment...

Sherman Cahal

Shared publicly  - 
 
Latest blog entry @ Bridges & Tunnels!
Louisville, Kentucky at sunset. July 27, 2011 0 Comments. Over a week ago, I was able to take in a sunset from New Albany, Indiana's riverfront park, which overlooks the Ohio River. From there, yo...
1
Jayson Gomes's profile photoSherman Cahal's profile photo
2 comments
 
Not at the time but it is still in plans. They also had some serious issues with the stone foundations of the surrounding buildings shaking due to the construction, so I'm not sure how that will be resolved.

You should see the new Centrepointe renderings in Lexington. MUCH much much improved...
Add a comment...

Sherman Cahal

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rep. Wu will resign from congress after having an unwanted sexual contact with an 18-yer-old. He'll be on Chatroulette in his tiger fursuit tonight to take your questions.
3
MT Reynolds's profile photo
 
Is he really a furry or is this just your "over active imagination"?
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
142 people
Aysha Akter's profile photo
Otto Yämamøto's profile photo
Mitchell Kersting's profile photo
ROSA Evans's profile photo
Alan Atha's profile photo
Corey Dukes's profile photo
Kareem Simpson's profile photo
James Ryan's profile photo
christie harding's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Xavier University
    Web Developer, Photographer, 2008 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Cincinnati, Ohio
Previously
Ashland, Kentucky - Lexington, Kentucky
Links
Story
Tagline
Photographer, historian.
Introduction
Photographer and historian from Cincinnati, Ohio. I travel in excess of over 30,000 miles a year, finding outdoor adventures throughout the Mid-Atlantic, backpacking through our National Forests, cycling through the countryside, exploring abandonments and more.

FYI: If I do not know you, send me an e-mail first. Or if I don't respond, enlighten me as to who you are. Thanks!
Bragging rights
Photographed and documented over 300 abandonments.
Education
  • University of Kentucky
    Decision Science and Information Systems, Poverty Economics, 2003 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
seicer