Profile

Cover photo
Melissa Wise
Attends American Public University System
5,789 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Melissa Wise

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hello all!  Sorry for the really late post.  Let-me-tell-you, whew it’s been a day. Maybe even “one of those days.” I might not have mentioned this before but I am on a bit of a super health kick lately.  Like most people, I’ve put on a few pounds over…
Hello all!  Sorry for the really late post.  Let-me-tell-you, whew it's been a day. Maybe even "one of those days." I might not have mentioned this before but I am on a bit of a super health kick l...
1
Add a comment...

Melissa Wise

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Just wanted to say thank you for this and the part 2 video. I built the station on the Playstation3 version and it works flawlessly. My kids and I had a ton of fun, too.
1
OverlookeDEnT's profile photo
 
Glad to hear it! It's all about the Kiddos!
Add a comment...

Melissa Wise

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is really cool!!! #ironman
1
Add a comment...

Melissa Wise

Shared publicly  - 
 
I defended against a #zergrush on Google Search.
1
Janice Moore's profile photo
 
Noticed your comment about quilt frames you can buy some on line that sit in the floor.  They are adjustable .  I think there are some diy  ones too.   don't have to hang  from the ceiling.
Add a comment...

Melissa Wise

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just finished my 17th concept piece for my upcoming comic, The Aoni Codex. This is "Hitoku Otani - Righteous Warrior of Flame".
1
Add a comment...

Melissa Wise

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hello and welcome back. I hope your Wednesday was a pleasant one. I know mine was! Of course, any day I get to quilt is a really awesome day so there’s that. ;) So today, I continued working on Marmalade Dream.  Yesterday left me with probably about a…
Hello and welcome back. I hope your Wednesday was a pleasant one. I know mine was! Of course, any day I get to quilt is a really awesome day so there's that. ;) So today, I continued working on Mar...
1
Add a comment...

Melissa Wise

Shared publicly  - 
 
There's something about this song that still makes me smile (and dance, sing, and ... if no one's looking ...hop and bop around). It might be the seven year old me who remembers rocking out to this in 1985 on a cassette tape player and pretending to be a DJ. ;) #starship   #webuiltthiscity  
1
Add a comment...

Melissa Wise

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow! This is really neat!! A real functioning #portal turret! Complete with sound effects and laser sight! #verycool #geekgasm
 
HOLY S*&T

A REAL #Portal TURRET. I want this now!
1
Add a comment...

Melissa Wise

Shared publicly  - 
 
#neilgaiman is trending on #googleplus ? Huzzah! American Gods is still my #1 favorite but Coraline, Stardust and Wolves in the Walls are awesome, too.
1
Add a comment...

Melissa Wise

Shared publicly  - 
 
If Google's number's are true to the number of users really actively using #googleplus , I really have a hard time believing that 150 million is a low "almost dead" metric. That's ONE THIRD the population of the U.S. Granted, I realize that, when compared to #facebook 's 700+ million subscriber numbers, it's a drop in the bucket. You know what? I don't care if the media thinks Google+ is a flop, failure, or what-have-you. I like it so much more than Facebook and as long as Google continues to fund it, this is where I'll be. #suckitzuckerberg #ihatethenewsmedia
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Melissa Wise -- Creative, Innovative Problem-solver
Bragging rights
Proud veteran of the UFAF
Education
  • American Public University System
    Bachelors Business Administration, 2011 - present
  • Community College of the Air Force
    Associates Communications, 2006
Work
Skills
Project management, organization, data analysis, public speaking
Basic Information
Other names
Kelly
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Great Country Farms is a great experience for a family. We went to the farm today and my kids had so much fun. There's so much to see and do - plenty of animals, tons of activities and the produce is very reasonably priced. My kids loved the huge jumping pumpkin pillow, the mazes and the swings. They also had a blast watching P-Rex devour pumpkins. The U-pick field was really well marked and there was a fabulous selection of pumpkins for picking and they were 59 cents a pound. This is *well* worth the admission cost!
• • •
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map