Profile

Cover photo
Tom Purves
Works at Visa Inc.
Attended University of Toronto
Lives in San Francisco
827 followers|47,260 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Tom Purves

Shared publicly  - 
1
Eric Schultz's profile photo
 
Hmm, it says "not available to Quebec residents" but so far it hasn't stopped me from signing up.

But I'm not sure what V.me is offering (besides just being Visa) that Paypal or Google Wallet doesn't already offer. In fact, what all these services need is adoption at the retail (e- or b&m) level. 

I look at the apps on my phone: I buy apps using one payment system; I buy movie tickets using another; and pay for parking with yet another! 

And now V.me will further segment the retailers!!! The sooner some consolidation happens the better.
Add a comment...

Tom Purves

Shared publicly  - 
 
Got recession? Visa Inc. is hiring all over the place. Including developers, architects, designers, bankers, relationship managers etc. Ping me for a referral if you or someone you know looking! https://corporate.visa.com/ca/job-search/main.jsp
1
Add a comment...

Tom Purves

Shared publicly  - 
 
Flight of the Dingo
2
Add a comment...

Tom Purves

Shared publicly  - 
 
NEW POST: It seemed like I should share this one on G+
Circle overload and the trouble with Google+. Keeping mental track of friends in G+ is a problem. By Thomas Purves on July 15, 2011 | | Comments and Trackbacks. Google+ is about 1 week old and people ...
5
4
Chris Avgerinos's profile photoDaniel Brum's profile photoMarkus Perdrizat's profile photo
4 comments
 
I'm just hoping that Google's using the beta users' work adjusting circles to tweak their algorithm and offer a more automated way for later joiners.
Add a comment...

Tom Purves

Shared publicly  - 
 
"I meant to do that"
4
Alan Hietala's profile photoMarissa Nelson's profile photo
2 comments
 
You know, it takes all types Purves. :)
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
827 people
Mathew Growden's profile photo
Neil Lee's profile photo
David Crow's profile photo
Dana Summers's profile photo
Syed Taqvi's profile photo
Wes Johnson's profile photo
Michele Perras's profile photo
aditya singh's profile photo
Sameer Gori's profile photo

Tom Purves

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice preview of the AC45s coming to SF this week.
1
Add a comment...

Tom Purves

Shared publicly  - 
 
Maybe HP wants to buy RIM now.
1
Add a comment...

Tom Purves

Shared publicly  - 
 
So far G+ continues it's trend of conversations about G+ itself or irrelevant pictures of things. That's all I've been doing with it too. Don't what else to do with it.

G+ isn't working out well so far.
1
Amrita Chandra's profile photoTom Purves's profile photoColin Smillie's profile photoKen Schafer's profile photo
4 comments
 
Your experience matches mine - both on G+ and (more importantly) on Twitter. Most everything I did on Twitter when I started was "I wish Twitter would…" and "How can I use Twitter to…" kind of stuff. Along with "Watching LOST" and "Having KD for dinner. LOL".
Add a comment...

Tom Purves

Shared publicly  - 
 
PROTIP: don't come all the way to California just to order your mexican food from a hotel restaurant. sigh.
3
Add a comment...

Tom Purves

Shared publicly  - 
 
My ultimate team needs an extra girl sub Wednesday, game is 7pm De lasalle near St. Clair, east off of Avenue Rd. anyone interested?
1
1
Add a comment...

Tom Purves

Shared publicly  - 
 
I think I'm just going to keep using google+ for image bookmarks I may need later for powerpoint Karaoke. I'm sensing a deck on proper table manners...
1
Jocelyn Brown's profile photoCindy Huang's profile photo
2 comments
 
😆American future he concerned.
Add a comment...

Tom Purves

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
827 people
Mathew Growden's profile photo
Neil Lee's profile photo
David Crow's profile photo
Dana Summers's profile photo
Syed Taqvi's profile photo
Wes Johnson's profile photo
Michele Perras's profile photo
aditya singh's profile photo
Sameer Gori's profile photo
Education
  • University of Toronto
    MBA, 2003 - 2005
    Strategy, Finance focus
  • Queen's University
    Electrical & Computer Engineering, 1994 - 1998
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Thomas Purves, Tom Purves
Work
Occupation
Product Owner Visa Checkout
Employment
  • Visa Inc.
    Sr Director, 2006 - present
    Lead a product team for Visa Checkout.
  • CIBC Bank
    Group Manager, 2003 - 2006
    Led product innovation for deposits and payments division of CIBC Bank.
  • Certapay Inc.
    Product Manager, 2001 - 2003
    Designed and built a new national P2P payments system, acquired by Interac Association.
  • TD Bank
    Designer / Developer, 1997 - 2000
    UX lead designer for TD online banking channels
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco
Previously
Toronto
Links