Profile

Cover photo
Arjan Dijk
Works at Google
Attended INSEAD
Lives in San Francisco
546 followers|104,889 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Arjan Dijk

Shared publicly  - 
6
Add a comment...

Arjan Dijk

Shared publicly  - 
 
Please rate us on Amazon!
1
tudor florin-cristian's profile photo
 
it,is  beautiful
Add a comment...

Arjan Dijk

Shared publicly  - 
 
Highest point of new house reached. Views from roof deck. Big house warming party in November!
1
Caroline Artiss's profile photoNorman Rohr's profile photo
2 comments
 
Cool. Congrats :)
Add a comment...

Arjan Dijk

Shared publicly  - 
 
The war zone that is my home... Excavation starts today!
2
Marvin Chow (theREALmarvin)'s profile photo
 
that is insane - how's the progress?
Add a comment...

Arjan Dijk

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
546 people
Adriana Norena's profile photo
DJ Craigy D (Dancefloor)'s profile photo
jose marks's profile photo
arjan sharma's profile photo
Marcel Bomers's profile photo
Alison Parrin's profile photo
Aalok Verma's profile photo
CorpNet, Incorporated's profile photo
youssef msakni's profile photo

Arjan Dijk

Shared publicly  - 
 
1
Add a comment...

Arjan Dijk

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mickie with her best dog shuttle friend on her way home from MTV to SFO.....
1
Add a comment...

Arjan Dijk

Shared publicly  - 
 
reviewed:
The Cove on Castro
434 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114
Great local neighborhood spot: honest healthy food with personal service.
Food ExcellentDecor GoodService Excellent
1
Add a comment...

Arjan Dijk

Shared publicly  - 
2
Yonca Brunini's profile photoArjan Dijk's profile photoBen Nordemann's profile photo
3 comments
 
Cool, cooler, coolest

Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
546 people
Adriana Norena's profile photo
DJ Craigy D (Dancefloor)'s profile photo
jose marks's profile photo
arjan sharma's profile photo
Marcel Bomers's profile photo
Alison Parrin's profile photo
Aalok Verma's profile photo
CorpNet, Incorporated's profile photo
youssef msakni's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Vice President Global Small Business Marketing
Employment
  • Google
    Managing Director Global Small Business Marketing, 2008 - present
  • Capital One
    Director of Marketing, 2002 - 2007
  • Unilever
    Brand Leader, 1996 - 2000
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco
Previously
Amsterdam - Fontainebleau - London
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Dutch implant in San Francisco
Introduction
Arjan Dijk joined Google in September 2008 and is Google’s Vice President of Small Business Marketing. His main responsibility and passion is to help small businesses across the world to get on-line and be more successful on-line. Arjan has more than 20 years of marketing management experience. He worked for 5 years for Capital One Europe heading up the Marketing function and being member of the Executive Leadership Team. Before joining Capital One, Arjan held Brand and Marketing Management roles with Unilever in the world of Ice Cream and Frozen Foods in Europe. Arjan has a BBA degree, a MSc degree in Sociology (University of Amsterdam, Harvard University) and an MBA from INSEAD. He relocated 4 years ago from London to San Francisco to work at the Google offices in Mountain View. In addition to his Google job, Arjan is executive board member of the Direct Marketing Association.
Bragging rights
Busy building a house....
Education
  • INSEAD
    MBA, 2000 - 2000
  • Vrije Universiteit
    MSc, 1992 - 1995
  • Nyenrode Business Universiteit
    BBA, 1988 - 1991
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Dijkie
Great local neighborhood spot: honest healthy food with personal service.
Food: ExcellentDecor: GoodService: Excellent
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map