Profile

Cover photo
Cindy Bonham-Miller
111 followers|172,683 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

 
Lent and Facebook...
1
Add a comment...

Cindy Bonham-Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
Good Morning
Here am I Lord; I come to do your will. ~Psalm 40 8a & 9a The sunrise evoked two immediate thoughts this morning. First, thank you God for the incredible beauty you bestow and secondly, Good Morning Michael. Here I am, one ...
1
Add a comment...

Cindy Bonham-Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
Desiderata
Our labor here is brief, but the reward is eternal.  Do not be disturbed by the clamor of the world, which passes like a shadow. Do not let the false delights of a deceptive world deceive you. -St. Clare of Assisi I have been...
1
Add a comment...
 
Merry Christmas
One must see God in everyone. St. Catherine Laboure' Christmas has been different this year.  I have struggled to get into the spirit and yet I have been drawn nearer to the true meaning. My decorations were few but meaningfu...
1
Add a comment...

Cindy Bonham-Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Year is Complete...
Death is no more than falling blindly into the arms of God. St. Maria Maravillas de Jesus I almost can not comprehend that it has been a year today that Michael passed into eternity.  Some days it feels like mere minutes ag...
1
Add a comment...

Cindy Bonham-Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tossed About...
Beware not to disturb yourself, nor to be irritated on account of the defects of others, for it would be folly, because you saw a man throw himself into a pit, to throw yourself into another. St. Bonaventure Yes, I am late. ...
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
111 people
National Geographic Explorer Magazine's profile photo
Beverly McGowan Norman's profile photo
Caroline Pointer's profile photo
Todd Oakes's profile photo
Kintalk @ Auckland Research Centre's profile photo
Carole Lynn's profile photo
Karon Kinnison's profile photo
Jackie Turner's profile photo
Family History's profile photo

Cindy Bonham-Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
Worry...
"All things that are now worrying you can be put into a smile which shows your love of God." St. Josemaria Escriva I just returned from some time in Mexico.  It was   a wonderful relaxing time full of walking, amazing foo...
1
Kelly Miller's profile photoCindy Bonham-Miller's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks Kelly. I love you too!!!
Add a comment...

Cindy Bonham-Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Devil is Suttle
"We lose your souls not only because we do evil things, but because we neglect to do good: the buried talent, the unmarked second mile, the passing by the wounded.  How often in the Gospel condemnation follows because we do n...
1
Add a comment...
 
Happy New Year!
 No one heals himself by wounding another. -St. Ambrose of Milan It snowed on New Year's Eve Day in Bullhead City.  It does not happen often here, in fact the locals say the last time was 1977! Snow was as I remembered it; co...
1
Add a comment...

Cindy Bonham-Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
Expectant Waiting...
We have been called to heal wounds, to unite what has fallen apart, and to bring home those who have lost their way. ~St. Francis of Assisi The Fourth Sunday of Advent is upon us.  We are called to expectant waiting.  We, lik...
1
Add a comment...

Cindy Bonham-Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rejoice, Rejoice
Do not look forward to what may happen tomorrow.  The same Everlasting Father, who takes care of you today, will take care of you tomorrow.  He will either shield you from suffering, or give you unfailing strength to bear it...
1
Add a comment...

Cindy Bonham-Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
The First Sunday of Advent
Jesus is honey in the mouth, music in the ear and a shout of joy in the heart. -St. Bernard of Clairvaux Preparation.  We are or should be in preparation mode.  Advent is here! I could not help but think of Mary and how she w...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
111 people
National Geographic Explorer Magazine's profile photo
Beverly McGowan Norman's profile photo
Caroline Pointer's profile photo
Todd Oakes's profile photo
Kintalk @ Auckland Research Centre's profile photo
Carole Lynn's profile photo
Karon Kinnison's profile photo
Jackie Turner's profile photo
Family History's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Retired Nurse and Therapist
Skills
I can SAIL! I can research
Story
Tagline
Retired Nurse and Therapist. Ancestry Buff and Life Searcher. Photographer of Headstones. Reconnected Catholic
Introduction
Grew up as an Air Force brat and then joined the Army.  Lived the world over.   Spent 10 years living on a sailboat and now am a CLOD! (cruiser living on dirt)

On a spiritual journey since returning to the Catholic Church.
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
CindyDragon, CindyDragon57, Dragonheartsails
I have had good care. It may take awhile to get an appt. but that is true anywhere.
Public - 11 months ago
reviewed 11 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map