Profile

Cover photo
Andy Friedman
Works at Penton Media
Attended University of Southern California
Lives in Glenview, IL
109 followers|1,615 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Andy Friedman

Shared publicly  - 
 
When content is focused on a topic, it piles up, reaching higher above the competition and gaining visibility.
1
Add a comment...

Andy Friedman

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Andy Friedman

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
109 people
Sarah Jersild's profile photo
Ryan Schram's profile photo
Rob LaFrentz's profile photo

Andy Friedman

Shared publicly  - 
 
How some college football players are bought, in the words of a man who delivers the money.
1
Dave Williams's profile photo
 
Very interesting! 
Add a comment...
 
You can use free tools to see how your competition is trending. 
1
Add a comment...

Andy Friedman

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
109 people
Sarah Jersild's profile photo
Ryan Schram's profile photo
Rob LaFrentz's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Content strategy leader - helping legacy media brands reach digital audiences.
Skills
Content strategy, digital strategy, social media, multimedia production, writing, editing, budgeting, metrics, training
Employment
  • Penton Media
    Executive Director, 2013 - present
    In charge of editorial groups in 3 cities, leading transformation to digital while maximizing print opportunities for legacy trade publications. Involved in metrics, training, product, coaching, job design and doing a lot of listening.
  • AOL Patch
    VP, Content Ops, 2012 - 2013
    Led implementation of content, strategy, in charge of training, internal communications; helped roll out new digital platform to 906 local web sites.
  • Merlin Media
    VP, Interactive & Programming, 2011 - 2012
    In charge of on air and online implementation for Chicago's first FM all-news radio station. Hired 46 people in a month and led rollout of innovative technological approach.
  • Tribune Company
    VP, Interactive Content, 2008 - 2011
    Created and expanded national online content offering which included 100 online verticals. Later promoted to position overseeing content and operations at TV station web sites. Engaged in extensive training and metrics analysis.
  • Clear Channel Communications
    VP, News Content, 2000 - 2008
    Built and grew Clear Channel News Network - on air and online. 100 online vertical channels complimented the nation's fifth largest radio news network which created and distributed audio to over 100 cities.
  • CBS Radio
    News Director, 1999 - 2000
    In charge of 54 person 24/7 newsroom. Led early effort to implement more contemporary approach.
  • Hearst Argyle Radio & TV
    News Director, 1996 - 1999
    In charge of award-winning 24/7 newsroom. Worked with great team to implement creative best practices which attracted national attention.
  • KFI Radio
    News Reporter, 1989 - 1996
    Covered news stories around the city and delivered them live on-air. Assigned stories to reporters. Chased OJ down L.A. freeways. Had amazing time.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Glenview, IL
Previously
Los Angeles, CA - Phoenix, AZ - Sacramento, CA
Story
Tagline
Content strategy, digital strategy, social media & multimedia storyteller
Introduction
Andy Friedman is the "Swiss Army Knife" of media. 

With content strategy leadership roles at Clear Channel, Tribune and AOL under his belt, he is now at Penton Media helping great trade publications do some serious digital damage. 

You can find out more about Andy on his web site and his LinkedIn profile


Bragging rights
Was reporter at KFI, chased OJ down the L.A. freeways, created 100 online content verticals at Clear Channel and again at Tribune. Music addict and sometime outdoorsman.
Education
  • University of Southern California
    MBA, Marketing, 1991 - 1994
  • University of California, Berkeley
    BA, History, 1979 - 1984
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Andrew
SO much food!
Food: ExcellentDecor: Very goodService: Very good
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Get the Ultimate Omlette!
Food: ExcellentDecor: GoodService: Excellent
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map