Profile

Cover photo
Shannon Carroll
Works at BlogHer
Attended Delcastle Technical High School
Lives in Brentwood, CA
2,863 followers|10,079 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Shannon Carroll

Shared publicly  - 
 
New post on my blog about the easy way and the very very impossibly hard way. #spon  
1
Add a comment...

Shannon Carroll

Shared publicly  - 
 
A post about poop and pizza. Yolo. http://bit.ly/18fbSnQ
1
Add a comment...

Shannon Carroll

Shared publicly  - 
 
I haven't been this afraid since Sarah Palin ran for office.
1
Add a comment...

Shannon Carroll

Shared publicly  - 
 
Back from BlogHer Food. Exhausted, delighted, and five pounds up. That's called winning. 
2
Add a comment...

Shannon Carroll

Shared publicly  - 
 
My hero +Eden M. Kennedy says writing well is the best revenge, and I am beginning to believe her. To my 2nd grade teacher, for whom I am eternally grateful. http://shannonigans.co/blog/2013/5/23/this-week-in-gratitude-grade-2
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
2,863 people
Kristy Sammis's profile photo
Melisa Wells's profile photo

Shannon Carroll

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Shannon Carroll

Shared publicly  - 
 
Whoa, I logged into G+ and there are more than just +C.C. Chapman and +Elisa Camahort Page 's posts on my page. This is weirder than waking up at the end of the zombie invasion.
3
Shawn Burns's profile photoDresden Shumaker's profile photo
2 comments
 
Brains....
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
2,863 people
Kristy Sammis's profile photo
Melisa Wells's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Content Marketing Manager @BlogHer
Skills
blogging, social media, digital strategy, content marketing, b2b marketing, b2c marketing, email marketing, non-fiction, narrative non-fiction writing, making people
Employment
  • BlogHer
    Conference Programming Manager, 2012 - present
  • Self Employed
    MarkComm, 2005 - 2012
  • Denver, etc.
    Best Waitress Ever, 1994 - 2007
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Brentwood, CA
Previously
Phoenix, AZ - Houston, TX - Philadelphia, PA - Claymont, DE - Denver, CO - Colorado Springs, CO - Vancouver, BC, Canada
Contact Information
Home
Email
Address
Far East Bay, CA
Work
Email
Address
Belmont, CA
Story
Tagline
Mother. Blogger. Cookie Assassin.
Introduction
I spent 27 months as a hotel and 19 months as a restaurant and all I got was this stupid blog.


Bragging rights
Voted a pretty good mom blogger by a jury of my peers once. http://www.babble.com/mom/work-family/top-mom-blogs-Whiskey-in-My-Sippy-Cup/
Education
  • Delcastle Technical High School
    Mechanical Engineering, 1989 - 1992
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Birthday
March 20
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
Mr Lady
Shannon Carroll's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
WIMSC - A Mediocre Mom Blog
www.whiskeyinmysippycup.com

Whiskey In My Sippy Cup. A heartbreaking work of staggering mediocrity. The Blog. The Bio. The Digits. The Best Of. Dotcomrades. The Flatter

[psycho]
storybleed.com

Beautiful and haunting shower photograph by Jesse Wright Photography, featured by Mr Lady on Story Bleed Magazine.

Announcing Exciting Changes and New Horizons in Honor of Domestic Violen...
violenceunsilenced.com

In honor of Domestic Violence Awareness month, Violence UnSilenced announces its incorporation as a non-profit organization, made possible b

School is back in session, which means so is #lunchboxdaily - Lunchbox D...
www.busydadblog.com

The Busy Dad Blog. Lunchbox Daily. The Comic. Videos. About Me. BlogStars. The Busy Dad Blog. The Busy Dad Blog. Lunchbox Daily. The Comic.

Jo (@MinnesotaJoy)Violence Unsilenced
violenceunsilenced.com

Jo (@MinnesotaJoy), a survivor of childhood sexual abuse at the hands of her stepfather for many years, breaks her silence at Violence UnSil

She Suffers
storybleed.com

A beautiful and inspiring post about living with depression - emphasis on living.

If you've ever collected Star Wars figures, this #lunchboxdaily is for y...
www.busydadblog.com

The Busy Dad Blog. Lunchbox Daily. The Comic Strip. Videos. About BusyDad. The Busy Dad Blog. The Busy Dad Blog. Lunchbox Daily. The Comic S

Saying Goodbye
storybleed.com

A heartfelt and touching post about divorce, from Megan Hook of Undomestic Diva