Profile

Cover photo
SN Roy
Works at WPIL
Attended IIT,Kharagpur
Lived in New Delhi
95 followers|212,337 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

SN Roy

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Very well written and covered pretty much the essence. Today i came across 2 news items and those are 8000 refugees trying to get in Britian during the last few months from Calais was thwarted and every fourth child bprn in Britain has foreign mother. So still it is the destination and Tharoor is making some hollow debating point. Our civilization today is nowhere near them in maturity and past is only an interpretation.
I am both amused & bemused by the recent brouhaha on various Social Media networks about Shashi Tharoor's arguments for the motion, 'Britain Does Owe Reparations to India', made in the Oxford Union debating society, to which ...
1
1
SN Roy's profile photoRaja Mitra's profile photo
2 comments
SN Roy
 
True...for example today i read 18% of Australian believe in post graduate studies and so there is lot of scope in higher studies for Asians.

SN Roy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks Google for this gift....
1

SN Roy

Shared publicly  - 
 
At Surfers Paradise...
1

SN Roy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google at it again...
1

SN Roy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Chandannagar on 17th May,2015
3

SN Roy

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
These jumbo bionic ants work cooperatively to solve problems. You may be looking at factory workers of the future: http://bit.ly/1abQ7Zk
31 comments on original post
2
Raja Mitra's profile photoSN Roy's profile photo
2 comments
SN Roy
 
like last time please send me the link before you go on air. Actually Subhomoy sent me the link. I will be using my phone,last time could not go through.
In his circles
128 people
Have him in circles
95 people
Paul Mara's profile photo
pravat kumar Roy's profile photo
Georg Petri's profile photo
Prempeh Isaac's profile photo
mriganka bandyopadhya's profile photo
B. M. Verma's profile photo
Amer KHAN's profile photo
Ravindran S.'s profile photo
Chitrita Nag Chowdhury's profile photo

SN Roy

Shared publicly  - 
 
A magic trick performed by Shuddy...
1

SN Roy

Shared publicly  - 
 
At Surfers Paradise..
1

SN Roy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shuddy balancing a bottle defying gravity..
1

SN Roy

Shared publicly  - 
2
Raja Mitra's profile photo
 
In the neighbourhood?

SN Roy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Earthquake in Calcutta on 25th April,2015,11.4: https://youtu.be/hR4BZaRm1eg
1

SN Roy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sleuth on the prawl..
1
People
In his circles
128 people
Have him in circles
95 people
Paul Mara's profile photo
pravat kumar Roy's profile photo
Georg Petri's profile photo
Prempeh Isaac's profile photo
mriganka bandyopadhya's profile photo
B. M. Verma's profile photo
Amer KHAN's profile photo
Ravindran S.'s profile photo
Chitrita Nag Chowdhury's profile photo
Work
Occupation
practicing engineer
Employment
  • WPIL
    Director, 2005 - present
  • Techno Electric Engineering Company Limited
    Director, 2004 - present
  • BHEL,Bhopal
    Executive Director, 2000 - 2003
  • BHEL
    Dy Manager to Executive Director, 1978 - 2003
  • IOC,Refineries Div
    Engineer Trainee to Senior Engineer, 1965 - 1978
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
New Delhi - Bhopal - Calcutta - Vizag - Gauhati - Barauni - Wanakbori
Story
Tagline
Busy in routines like Golf,Blog and Windmills
Introduction
Former Excecutive Director of BHEL,BHOPAL
Now Director of Techno Electric Engineering Company
Passed out from IIT,Kharagpur in 1965
Bragging rights
happy go lucky
Education
  • IIT,Kharagpur
    Electrical Engineering, 1960 - 1965
  • Raisina Higher Secondary School,New Delhi
    Science, 1952 - 1960
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
samar
Great takeaway restaurant. While returning back from Office just pickup the stuffs,great location. Pretty reasonable cost.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
For the last few years i have been visiting this place of idol makers just before each Durga Puja. Somehow the process of idol making influences me in thinking that every time one can restart, there is no end. A new generation comes and gives life to new idol, the spirit does not die.
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
Excellent Christmas Lunch hosted to honour Dr.Clarence Tan. It was a great gathering of professionals.
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
The oldest golf club in India. All most all the establishment in Calcutta this club too is a throwback of Raj era ..the inside of the club contrasts with the approach to the club the road with unkempt shacks at one side. Inside is lush green golf course with golfers in designers attire. This club has helped many caddies to become professional golfer. No doubt the members feel proud to be member of this wonderful golf club.
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
11 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Visiting this place gives an opportunity of visiting Raj history in that magnificent monument and added to that is the flowing Ganges. The second Hoogly bridge looms in the background. The river front has been beautified 2 years back and it tempts to take a long walk along the river. Many Bengali films have been shot in this monument of Princep.
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
Very strategically located office space. Bang on the food street of Calcutta,Park Street.
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
Credit goes to ASI for the restoration and maintenance of this historical edifice. A must visit for tourists. Built in 16th century,started by Humayun and completed by Sher Sah Suri and his descendants.Love the lush green grass of the lawns.
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago