Profile

Cover photo
Matthew Rothenberg
Works at SceneMachine LLC
Attended UCSD
Lives in Maplewood, NJ
388 followers|13,571 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Matthew Rothenberg

Shared publicly  - 
Like most journalists, I climbed the ladder working for established media companies. When I switched teams and tried to build a newsroom for a corporate client, it was a rude awakening.
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Rothenberg

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Rothenberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Please don't believe everything you read. (Unless I wrote it, of course!) http://mmrothenberg.powweb.com/mrwp/satire-or-hoax-lets-draw-a-line/
3
Mark Everett Hall's profile photo
 
But...but...if it's on the InterTubes, it must be true.
Add a comment...

Matthew Rothenberg

Shared publicly  - 
an old clip of the comedy dual dancing to the sex pistols tune .... pretty vacant
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Rothenberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Psychopaths can switch on their empathy: http://bbc.in/17cMXeU
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Rothenberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is why San Diego's Wallflowers smashed the other Wallflowers: The Wallflowers "Funland" Ché Games, Casbah May 2009
2
Lori Bevilacqua's profile photo
 
that's my vid! thx for posting. 
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
388 people
Chris Squire's profile photo
Joanna Zhang's profile photo
Rodney J Woodruff's profile photo
Sergio Castillo's profile photo
Michael Rothenberg's profile photo
Roberto Correa's profile photo
Matt Angorn's profile photo
Drew Schwartz's profile photo
Jeegar Maru's profile photo

Matthew Rothenberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Don't let fears of "false equivalency" stop you from critical thinking. http://mmrothenberg.powweb.com/mrwp/the-myth-of-false-equivalency/
1
1
Rima Regas's profile photo
Add a comment...

Matthew Rothenberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
In which I reminisce about angry pen pals of years gone by ... http://contently.com/strategist/2014/09/30/how-to-train-your-trolls/
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Rothenberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
So ... I'm not liking Facebook's real-names crackdown, and I'm considering an exit. How many of the people in my circles are actually checking Google+ statuses? 
1
Mark Johansen's profile photoMatthew Rothenberg's profile photoPaul "P Man" Howland's profile photoGevin Shaw's profile photo
4 comments
 
I stop by maybe once every three or four weeks to see what one former MacWEEK Editor in Chief has posted. Otherwise, thin here amongst those I know.
Add a comment...

Matthew Rothenberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our license plate reads "MILF." This carries certain responsibilities. 
1
Mark Johansen's profile photo
 
Does it also carry a pair of assless chaps and midriff exposing shirt to magically transform you into a MILF when called upon to perform?
Add a comment...

Matthew Rothenberg

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
388 people
Chris Squire's profile photo
Joanna Zhang's profile photo
Rodney J Woodruff's profile photo
Sergio Castillo's profile photo
Michael Rothenberg's profile photo
Roberto Correa's profile photo
Matt Angorn's profile photo
Drew Schwartz's profile photo
Jeegar Maru's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Editor
Employment
  • SceneMachine LLC
    Co-founder, 2008 - present
  • Matthew Rothenberg LLC
    Principal, 2008 - present
  • TheLadders
    Editor, 2011
  • Ziff Davis
    2001 - 2006
  • Hachette-Filipacchi
    2006 - 2008
  • Mac Publishing LLC
    2000
  • CNET
    2000 - 2001
  • ZDNet
    2000 - 2000
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Maplewood, NJ
Previously
Encinitas, CA - New York, NY - Salamanca, NY - Milwaukee, WI - Hamburg, Germany - San Francisco, CA
Story
Tagline
Creating things while you're not looking
Introduction
Matthew Rothenberg is currently helping clients find the connection between IP and KPIs as a consultant on content strategy, marketing and implementation. He's also co-founder of SceneMachine LLC, a social-discovery tool for music scenes. He has written about careers, lives and passions for more than two decades for a variety of companies. He began his career in tech journalism at MacWEEK and was editor-in-chief of eWEEK magazine along with opportunities at ZDNet, CNET, Hachette Filipacchi and TheLadders. Matthew won a Jesse H. Neal Award for business journalism and lives in New Jersey with his family.
Education
  • UCSD
  • San Dieguito High School
  • Oak Crest Junior High School
  • Hartford Ave. School
  • Jefferson St. School
  • Michaels-Jumel
  • Cull Kindergarten
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Matt Rothenberg
I pick up from here all the time — they do some great vegan food as well as a couple animal proteins ... I recommend the soy spareribs with BBQ sauce ... And if the Cake Babies banana pudding is available, pick some up!
Public - 5 months ago
reviewed 5 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map