Profile

Cover photo
Jack West
Works at Swedish Cancer Institute
Attended Harvard Medical School
Lives in Seattle, WA
41 followers|1,443 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Jack West

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
10 people
Have him in circles
41 people
People
In his circles
10 people
Have him in circles
41 people
Work
Occupation
Medical Oncologist
Employment
  • Swedish Cancer Institute
    Medical Oncologist, 2002 - present
  • Seattle Cancer Care Alliance
    Junior Faculty, 2002 - 2002
  • Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    Medical Oncology Fellow, 1998 - 2001
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Seattle, WA
Previously
Cleveland, OH - Boston, MA - Princeton, NJ - Cambridge, UK
Story
Tagline
Seattle-based medical oncologist, Founder & CEO of nonprofit Global Resource for Advancing Cancer Education (GRACE)
Introduction

Howard (Jack) West graduated summa cum laude from Princeton University before receiving an M. Phil. degree in experimental biology from Cambridge University in England on a Fulbright Scholarship, followed by a medical degree (magna cum laude) from Harvard Medical School in Boston. While in medical school, he also conducted research as a Howard Hughes Medical Student Fellow. Dr. West’s postdoctoral training included an internship and residency in internal medicine at Brigham and Women’s Hospital in Boston, Massachusetts and a fellowship in medical oncology at the Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center/University of Washington in Seattle, Washington.

 

A Diplomate of the American Board of Internal Medicine (medical oncology), Dr. West is a member of the American Society of Clinical Oncology, the American Association for Cancer Research, the International Association for the Study of Lung Cancer, and several other organizations.

 

Dr. West has published numerous articles in the peer-reviewed literature and has authored several book chapters. He is on the editorial boards of Journal of Clinical Oncology, Journal of Medicine, Clinical Lung Cancer, and Journal of Thoracic Disease, in addition to serving as an author of multiple lung cancer-related sections of UpToDate and as a reviewer for more than a dozen professional journals. His clinical research focuses on lung cancer, and he currently serves as the principal investigator on several clinical trials of chemotherapy and novel agents. He has been actively involved with the SWOG Lung Cancer Committee on multiple recent studies on which he serves as Study Coordinator/Principal Investigator. In addition to his work in lung cancer, he maintains a significant clinical focus on genitourinary oncology. He also founded and continues to run the nonprofit organization GRACE: Global Resource for Advancing Cancer Education, as a source of timely, free information for patients and caregivers dealing with cancer.

Bragging rights
Unapologetic karaoke lounge lizard. Voted "Friendliest" and "Funniest" in 8th grade class, before losing those titles in high school. Still a little bitter about that...
Education
  • Harvard Medical School
    Medicine, 1991 - 1996
  • University of Cambridge
    Experimental Biology, 1990 - 1991
  • Princeton University
    Physiologic Psychology, 1986 - 1990
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Howard West, Howard Jack West, Howard (Jack) West