Profile

Cover photo
Carlos Eduardo de Paula
Works at Tim Celular S/A
Attended E.T.E. Getúlio Vargas
Lives in Sao Paulo/BR
81 followers|134,897 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Carlos Eduardo de Paula

Shared publicly  - 
 
Novation rocks
1
Add a comment...

Carlos Eduardo de Paula

Shared publicly  - 
 
Personal blog regarding Tech News, Apple , Design and Guides from Carlos Eduardo.
1
Add a comment...

Carlos Eduardo de Paula

Shared publicly  - 
 
These might be my next earphones.
http://www.audiophilia.com/wp/?p=6232
Bowers & Wilkins C5 In-ear Headphones coming August 2011. July 13, 2011 · 0 comments. in Headphones. 'Concert for One'. So says British high end audio manufacturer, Bowers & Wilkins. T...
1
Add a comment...

Carlos Eduardo de Paula

Shared publicly  - 
 
Since the first time I started to learn RoR, I found it not that simple as it's stated. RoR is awesome because of all tools that have been built to ease out the development but I found it overly magical and sometimes you look at the code and wonders how it's doing that. That's not simplicity to me, it's convenience.
1
Add a comment...

Carlos Eduardo de Paula

Shared publicly  - 
 
I agree with +MG Siegler, I already started using G+ in replacement for Email. It's ability to send either personal, group or public messages replaces almost all uses of email/twitter/facebook.
M.G. Siegler originally shared:
 
Kill email. Death. Die. Kill. Replace with Google+ Please.
1
Fabricio Zuardi's profile photoCarlos Eduardo de Paula's profile photoKevin B.'s profile photoEmilio da Palma's profile photo
9 comments
 
Long live email!
Add a comment...

Carlos Eduardo de Paula

Shared publicly  - 
 
It would be great if we could select which circles are shown on G+ default Stream.
1
Add a comment...

Carlos Eduardo de Paula

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Do you have the other parts?

Carlos Eduardo de Paula

Shared publicly  - 
 
M.G. Siegler originally shared:
 
+Hillel Fuld is right, this extension makes G+ MUCH more usable (by which I mean scannable, really) https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/dkcppcocablbakkaboahjmljpodddkcp?hl=en-US#
3
1
Add a comment...

Carlos Eduardo de Paula

Shared publicly  - 
 
Liked the idea and created my redirect on http://carlosedp.com/+ to my G+ profile.

Used +Daniel Sandler tip adding to .htaccess:

RedirectMatch ^/\+(.*)$ http://plus.google.com/YOUR•PLUS•ID•HERE$1
1
Add a comment...

Carlos Eduardo de Paula

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great extension. Helps a lot until Google builds this into G+.
M.G. Siegler originally shared:
 
Dear G+ team, please, PLEASE collapse comment threads longer than 3 or 5 or so automatically. If I want to read all of them I will happily click to expand myself.

I'm sure this post will be a perfect example of why this is needed. It destroys the scanability of G+. It's driving me insane.

Update: A few people quickly pointed out this Chrome extension https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/mnhiknfpdlpmmgmecadnffgmgpgaldlo# which is great. But this really needs to be fixed natively too for non-Chrome users and the millions of people who will have no idea what an extension is.
1
Add a comment...

Carlos Eduardo de Paula

Shared publicly  - 
 
After using G+ a little I started to dislike Facebook. What a crowded interface. G+ is way cleaner.
2
Add a comment...

Carlos Eduardo de Paula

Shared publicly  - 
 
Today is the last Space Shuttle launch. I'm gonna try to watch it on NasaTV. Hope the 3G works.
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Random thinker, developer, tech fanatic and aspiring musician from São Paulo / Brazil
Introduction
Random thinker, tech fanatic and aspiring musician...
Education
  • E.T.E. Getúlio Vargas
    Eletrotécnica, 1994 - 1997
  • Universidade Capital
    Sistemas de Informação, 2001 - 2004
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Duda
Work
Occupation
Sr. System Specialist
Employment
  • Tim Celular S/A
    Sr. System Specialist, 2006 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Sao Paulo/BR
Previously
Sao Paulo/Brazil
6 reviews
Map
Map
Map