Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Geoffrey Challen
Works at University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Attended Harvard University
Lives in Buffalo, NY
225 followers|13,687 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

People
Have him in circles
225 people
Jessica Nguyen's profile photo
Panha Phat's profile photo
Kondakapumvnarayana ana's profile photo
Omprakash Gnawali's profile photo
Michael Tucker's profile photo
Roy Chen's profile photo
Felicia Cole's profile photo
Michelle Kearns's profile photo
Worrell Norma's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Assistant Professor
Employment
  • University at Buffalo, State University of New York
    Assistant Professor (Starting Fall 2011), 2011 - present
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Postdoctoral Researcher, 2010 - 2011
  • Harvard University
    Research Assistant, 2003 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Buffalo, NY
Previously
Rochester Hills, MI - Seattle, WA
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
I’m an Assistant Professor at the University at Buffalo. I lead the blue Systems Research Group and also direct the PhoneLab.
Introduction

My research interests are in systems and networking, mobile systems, and smartphones. I teach an introduction to computer operating systems and a graduate seminar covering a variety of contemporary topics in mobile systems.

My interest in computer science was kindled when I took an introductory course on operating systems from Margo Seltzer in 2000. As a graduate student I worked on sensor networks and dreamed that motes would truly become ubiquitous. While I worked on sensor networks that dream came true, but while the sensor network community mired itself in the problems created by ad-hoc routing, smartphones realized the vision of a planetary-scale distributed system. I began working on these transformative devices after completing my dissertation and have not looked back since.

I joined the University at Buffalo in 2011 and established blue in the same year. I enjoy faculty life and the challenge of meeting my commitments to teaching, research, and service. Maintaining the balance is frustrating at times, but ultimately extremely fulfilling. The chance to work closely with my students and help them learn is my greatest joy, whether that occurs in the lab, in the classroom, or beyond. I have been blessed with a great group of students—​hard-working, talented, and a pleasure to be around.

I received my A.B in Physics in 2003 and a Ph.D. in Computer Science in 2010, both from Harvard. As a graduate student I studied with Matt Welsh and worked on using wireless sensor networks to study active volcanos. We performed several deployments on Ecuadorean volcanos including Tunguragua (2004, 2007) and Reventador (2004). Our field experiences generated several projects addressing challenges typical to using resource-constrained devices for scientific purposes. Lance used policy modules to enable-utility driven bulk data collection, and IDEA (Integrated Distributed Energy Awareness) harnessed distributed energy to maximize global network objectives. I also spent a brief stint at MIT as a postdoctoral associate funded by Hari Balakrishnan.

My wife and I live in a small house in Buffalo’s up-and-coming West Side, several blocks west of the intersection of Grant and Lafayette. We live with an adorable pair of animals: a cat named Xyz (pronounced "Ziz") and a dog named Chuchu. Before he was fired by university administrators, Chuchu had a steady job as the blue group’s resident therapy dog and lunch stealer. I enjoy cooking and traveling and am a 3.75-season bike commuter.

Education
  • Harvard University
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Geoffrey Werner-Allen