Profile

Cover photo
David Decker
Attended Vernon Highschool
Lives in San Diego
216 followers|139,979 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

David Decker

Shared publicly  - 
 
Brick Wall: Sister Cecilia Kondrc
I am back trying to connect the dots for Sister Cecilia Kondrc.  From previous posts you know she had a book written about her, and a LIFE article.  I am still looking for the CLIMAX! made for TV movie "The Deliverance of Sister Cecilia" (1954).  I only kno...
Brick Wall: Sister Cecilia KondrcFamily History TracingBrick Wall: Sister Cecilia Kondrc
1
Add a comment...

David Decker

Shared publicly  - 
 
OnePlus One: One Month
So I have had the phone now for about a month, and so far I have not felt the need to flash it on a daily basis.   When I ordered the phone I guess I never considered the size jump from my Galaxy S3 to the OnePlus, which is actually a big difference. I was ...
1
Add a comment...
 
Recommendation for Genealogy Software?
So I thought I had a newer version of Family Tree Maker but I am using 2012 version, and it being 2015, I figured I should at least entertain the idea of new software if needed. I know a few of the other software out there RootsMagic, MyHeritage, FamilyTree...
1
Add a comment...

David Decker

Shared publicly  - 
 
CM12 on my Galaxy III (d2ATT)
After watching a thread over at XDA for about a month now, I decided to take the plunge and update my now aging phone to 5.0 Currently you have to download both the ROM, and the GAPPS, and every time you update the ROM you will need to update the GAPPS file...
1
Add a comment...
 
First Impressions: Android 5.0.1 on Nexus 7 2013
Yesterday Lollipop finally was pushed to my Nexus 7 2013 device.  The download itself was pretty quick, but the update took sometime.  I put the tablet down and went and made some dinner and when I came back it was still updating.   I think it took about 35...
1
Add a comment...

David Decker

Shared publicly  - 
 
A Review of Phillips Hue Lights
About two months ago I was talking with a friend about wireless lights, wanting Bluetooth or WiFi LED bulbs mostly just for the fun of it.  Most of it was just talk as we did not know anything like that currently existed, but thanks to the internet we found...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
216 people
Simon Adam Cooper's profile photo
Cheryl Gurney's profile photo
Shauna Hicks's profile photo
Golden Sabre Academy's profile photo
Scott Mckenzie's profile photo
HENRY mick's profile photo
Mario Tovar's profile photo
Julie Cahill Tarr's profile photo
Brandon Soros's profile photo
 
San Diego Maker Faire 2014 - Balboa Park
This was just announced the other day.  A Maker Faire is coming back to San Diego, and this time its not going to be a Mini Maker Faire.  I guess the last time (which I believe was 2013) they saw the huge interest in this type of event, and due to location ...
1
Add a comment...
 
FamilySearch.org Records Year in Review
Last year around the same time posted about FamilySearch and what collections they had for the new year, and also how many records were new/updated. Last year FamilySearch updated/added a total of 770 collections of records.  Once again this does not go int...
1
Add a comment...

David Decker

Shared publicly  - 
 
PA Death Records: 1906-1963 (updated)
Once again I must have missed the news, but the PA Death Records over at Ancestry.com have been updated once again.  Last time I looked it was 1906-1924, now they are all the way up to 1963.  So I started to go through my tree again and look up everyone in ...
1
Add a comment...
 
First Impressions: DNAGedcom
Every once in a while I go back to my DNA at 23andMe and see what is new over there.  While searching around another site I use GedMatch I found a site called DNAGedcom.  Not sure exactly what it is, or how it might relate to GedMatch I decided to create an...
1
Add a comment...

David Decker

Shared publicly  - 
 
Connecting the dots (Kondrc Family)
As I have posted before I have been searching through the BMD for Slovakia in Bucany and Brestovany for quite some time now.  I have compiled a sort of index of all pertinent names in regards to my families.  The most notable that I am currently searching f...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
216 people
Simon Adam Cooper's profile photo
Cheryl Gurney's profile photo
Shauna Hicks's profile photo
Golden Sabre Academy's profile photo
Scott Mckenzie's profile photo
HENRY mick's profile photo
Mario Tovar's profile photo
Julie Cahill Tarr's profile photo
Brandon Soros's profile photo
Work
Occupation
IT
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Diego
Previously
Jersey - Hawaii - Alaska - Washington - Texas - Florida - Virginia - Spain - France - England - China - Japan - Egypt - kenya - Tanzania -
Story
Tagline
Working to live.
Introduction
David Decker
Bragging rights
same
Education
  • Vernon Highschool
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
xfaith
Apps with Google+ Sign-in