Profile

Cover photo
Jeffrey Char
Works at J-Seed Ventures Inc.
Attended Harvard Law School
3,099 followers|382,108 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Jeffrey Char

Shared publicly  - 
 
1
Add a comment...

Jeffrey Char

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hideki Ota left the company he founded and traveled to 50 countries. Now he wants everyone to be able to play on the world’s stage with NihonGo!
1
Add a comment...

Jeffrey Char

Shared publicly  - 
 
Japan's Largest Electric Utility Partners With Energy Excelerator | CleanTechnica
Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings, Inc. (TEPCO) recently partnered with Energy Excelerator, and will become a member of its Global Advisory Board. “Energy Excelerator is a leader in energy innovation. At a time when TEPCO is adapting to rapidly changing market conditions, this partnership will allow us to meet companies with innovative business models and technologies
1
Add a comment...

Jeffrey Char

Shared publicly  - 
 
Economic growth has been slowing for the past 50 years, but relief might come from an unexpected place — a new form of manufacturing that is neither what you thought it was nor where you thought it was. Industrial systems thinker Olivier Scalabre details how a fourth manufacturing revolution will produce a macroeconomic shift and boost employment, productivity and growth.
1
Add a comment...

Jeffrey Char

Shared publicly  - 
 
The software carves the city into sectors of 250 square metres and predicts crimes based on time and place
1
Add a comment...

Jeffrey Char

Shared publicly  - 
 
After a five-year protest and court battle, government workers began forcibly taking down three tent
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
3,099 people
New Funny Video's profile photo
Nadia Nanni's profile photo
妹尾賢俊's profile photo
Alexander Mimran's profile photo
fumiya m's profile photo
Shamsul Arefin's profile photo
Tetsuya Shinozaki's profile photo
片山弘一's profile photo
Jeannie Shetter's profile photo

Jeffrey Char

Shared publicly  - 
 
Need this.
1
Add a comment...

Jeffrey Char

Shared publicly  - 
 
What if it took you four hours a day to cook all your meals because, in addition to cooking, you also had to search for... read more
1
Add a comment...

Jeffrey Char

Shared publicly  - 
 
PHNOM PENH - Despite expressing some unhappy feelings about their business operations in Cambodia, Japan has injected more investments to this small Southeast Asian nation in recent years.
1
Add a comment...

Jeffrey Char

Shared publicly  - 
 
As I’ve written before I believe Computer Vision will become a major factor as a Human-Computer Interface (1) as sensors and cameras help…
1
Add a comment...

Jeffrey Char

Shared publicly  - 
 
The government will set up a program in the next fiscal year to train specialists in countering cyberattacks on electricity distribution and other importan
1
Add a comment...

Jeffrey Char

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Unicorn Hedge — 500 Hats
There’s a Bubble… but it Ain’t in Tech
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
3,099 people
New Funny Video's profile photo
Nadia Nanni's profile photo
妹尾賢俊's profile photo
Alexander Mimran's profile photo
fumiya m's profile photo
Shamsul Arefin's profile photo
Tetsuya Shinozaki's profile photo
片山弘一's profile photo
Jeannie Shetter's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Serial entrepreneur
Employment
  • J-Seed Ventures Inc.
    President, 2000 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
C. Jeffrey Char
Story
Tagline
Jeffrey Char is a serial entrepreneur and investor.
Introduction

Jeffrey Char is a serial entrepreneur and investor. He is Founder and CEO at J-Seed Ventures and Chief Mentor at Venture Generation, a Tokyo-based venture community. He is also Managing Director at SEAbridge, an investment and M&A advisory firm that specializes in the ASEAN region with a particular focus on technology. Originally from Hawaii, but a long-term resident of Tokyo, Japan.

Specialties: Incubation, start-up ventures, venture capital, finance and M&A.

Education
  • Harvard Law School
  • Boalt Hall
  • Sophia University
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
5 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Quality: ExcellentAppeal: ExcellentService: Good
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago