Cover photo
Kathleen Bomani
Works at My Africa is Documentary
Attends Parsons The New School For Design
Lived in Dar-es-Salaam
3,895 followers|54,285 views


Kathleen Bomani

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
Congrats Maz!
stanley msanga's profile photo‫ريم الاسمري‬‎'s profile photo
In her circles
261 people
Have her in circles
3,895 people
Abdulelah Aluofrsy's profile photo
Isaac Sarfo's profile photo
eduardo mkongwa's profile photo
King MENDE's profile photo
Jerry Stevens's profile photo
Thomas Maqway's profile photo
Hillaly Semjiru's profile photo
sighetu edeke's profile photo
arham shaikh's profile photo
Mwanaiddi of all trades!
  • My Africa is Documentary
    Associate Producer, 2012 - present
  • Africa Gathering
    Event Manager, 2011 - present
  • TEDxDar
    Event Curator, 2009 - present
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Dar-es-Salaam - Philadelphia - Washington D.C.
Event Curator, Cultural Curator, Connector, Communista
Bragging rights
Responsible for first TrendingTopic in Tanzania #TEDxDar
  • Parsons The New School For Design
  • Drexel University
    2003 - 2007
Basic Information
Other names
Kate Bomz
Kathleen Bomani's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
India: Not a Prop Bag

her-indian-soul: “Tarun Tahiliani spring/summer 2015 collection ”

89plus in South Africa – Contemporary And

“Whose voices represent half of the world's population?” asks cultural journalist Missla Libsekal in Another Africa's 89plus interview serie

2015 Venice Biennale to Include More than 35 Black Artists | Culture Type

WHEN OKWUI ENWEZOR WAS NAMED director of the Visual Arts Sector of the 56th annual Venice Biennale on Dec. 4, 2013, the appointment was hist

apexart :: Beauty Salons and the Beast :: Rehema Chachage and Jan van Esch

Beauty Salons and the Beast organized by Rehema Chachage and. Jan van Esch On view: February 7 - March 7, 2015 in beauty salons and barbersh

From the Deep South, an Overlooked Chapter in Art History

ATLANTA — Is Bill Arnett enjoying the last laugh?

Ebola: What It Is

Folks, this thing is serious. The kind of threat Ebola poses to the American way of life essentially makes it the North Korea of peanut alle

How Okwui Enwezor Changed the Art World

Next year, the Nigerian-born curator and writer will become the first African director of the Venice Biennale, where he'll continue his care

Edition Dakar

In June of 2014, we thought it would be a great idea to head to Dakar, Senegal. Dakar, which is located on the very tip of the West African


Foreword Ken Bugul, Wolof for “one who is unwanted,” is the penname of Mariètou Mbaye Biléoma. Born in 1947 in Ndoucoumane, Senegal, Bugul h

Writer Amira Ali Reviews Noaz Deshe’s ‘White... | DYNAMIC AFRICA

Writer Amira Ali Reviews Noaz Deshe’s ‘White Shadow’ and looks at the Representation of Africans in this Film. Stories work with people, for

YouTube series seeks to change perception of Africa

YouTube documentary series My Africa Is follows innovative young people in various sub-Saharan cities in Africa...

African resistance and rebellion: The other side of World War I | Al Jaz...

Selective memory of Africans€™ role in the 'Great War' shows the language of commemoration is rooted in colonial history

Ninon Marapachi, 32: Dar’s own hedge fund wunderkind

Born of a poor family, Ms Marapachi excelled in school to earn scholarships at an early age that set her apart.

Jacques Enaudeau et le projet «Première Guerre mondiale en Afrique» - RFI

Alors que le monde entier commémore le 100e anniversaire de la Grande Guerre, un projet est né sur le web et les réseaux sociaux baptisé «La

The Missionary Position: NGOs and development in Africa

Firoze Manji will be participating in the upcoming thinking africa colloquium. Sally Matthews recently interviewed Manji about his work and

“The World War one in Africa project” by Jacques Enaudeau and Kathleen B...

The First World War gave rise to a crucial change in the relationship between Europe and Africa. According to many sources over two million

Help take JINN to Business School in Paris

I'm a young South African entrepreneur who needs your help to take my brand, JINN, to a higher level

Zanele Muholi offers insider's take on LGBT South Africa | Q with Jian G...

Guest host Brent Bambury speaks with Zanele Muholi, an acclaimed photographer known for her powerful portraits of black LGBT people in South

Shooting Lagos ~ Wecyclers on My Africa Is!

Africa Is A Country spotlights Shooting Lagos by Nosarieme Garrick who's creating My Africa Is documentary! First in the sequence of Lagos C

Switzerland's team challenges Europe's anti-immigrant feeling | Al Jazee...

The Swiss squad in Brazil features a high concentration of players from an immigrant background

Hands down best restaurant in Phlly, make sure you get the Rhubarb breadpudding desert!
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
3 reviews