Profile

Cover photo
James Davis
Works at Houcon Corporation
Attended Texas A&M University
15,039 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

James Davis

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm imagining like... Indiana Jones's evil Nazi Clone here.
14
Add a comment...

James Davis

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
So, how about 'What happens if you go without Air?" The process(es) of drowning/asphyxiating could be interesting.
1
Add a comment...

James Davis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Houcon Corporation is launching a new service. Help make it a reality!
1
Add a comment...

James Davis

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am starting to post again, here are some ideas to consider.
1
Add a comment...

James Davis

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is big. In the sense that it should have been here a while ago.
Access everywhere. Google Drive is everywhere you are—on the web, in your home, at the office and on the go. So wherever you are, your stuff is just...there. Ready to go, ready to share. Get started w...
1
James Davis's profile photoRobert Cole's profile photo
9 comments
 
ibobbyyy@gmail.com
Add a comment...

James Davis

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Fascinating idea. My question: How did the Egyptians properly seal that water pipe and gate system? That seems a major potential flaw with this approach.
1
Pacero's profile photo
Pacero
+
1
2
1
 
It did not matter if the shafts were completely sealed or not.  According to some people, The Pyramid, by itself, was the biggest Ram Pump ever built by anyone in the world and for being a Ram Pump, it continuously pumps water upwards.  So this Water theory, on my point of view is the best one to date.
Add a comment...

James Davis

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

James Davis

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I can't wait for Sonata-Allegro, Fugues, and other such fancy forms.
1
Add a comment...

James Davis

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

James Davis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google+ feels very empty still. Any chance that will change in the future?

Personally, I find it preferable to Facebook, but not as good as LinkedIn. Your thoughts?
1
Add a comment...

James Davis

Shared publicly  - 
 
A series of neat pictures of a lamp I have. Kind of glowy due to some condensation on the lens.
1
Add a comment...
Story
Introduction
I'm James Davis, Senior Editor with Arkham Bridge Publishing, Advertising Salesman with Houston Community Newspapers, Former Student of Texas A&M University, and proprietor of ALuggageExitInSits.net.
Bragging rights
Lover of Mathematics and Linguistics
Education
  • Texas A&M University
    Mathematics, Linguistics, 2005 - 2010
Work
Occupation
Book and Periodical Editing; Advertising Sales
Employment
  • Houcon Corporation
    President, 2012 - present
  • Houston Community Newspapers
    Sales Solutions Account Executive, 2011 - 2012
  • Arkham Bridge Publishing
    Senior Editor, 2011 - 2012
  • Freelancing
    Editor, 2008 - 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Other names
Jim, Jimmy
James Davis's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.