Profile

Cover photo
Ann Garrison
Works at KPFA, WBAI and Independent Press Reporter, Audience Supported
Attended Stanford University
Lives in Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
1,839 followers|1,068,219 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Ann Garrison

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rwanda Day-San Francisco was a bad day for identity politics. Rwandan President Paul Kagame stepped to the podium and said that he was happy to be in San Francisco because it’s so diverse, seeming not to understand that his guest speaker, Rev. Rick Warren, champion of the 2008 Prop 8 ballot measure banning same sex marriage, wouldn’t appeal to San Francisco’s diverse population.
1
Add a comment...

Ann Garrison

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dr. Léopold Munyakazi was deported to Rwanda early this morning. The linguist, scholar and former French professor at Goucher College was arrested shortly after giving several lectures at Northeastern University college campuses in which he said that the Rwandan war of the 1990s was a class conflict, not an ethnic conflict, and that it was therefore incorrectly characterized as genocide.
1
Add a comment...

Ann Garrison

Shared publicly  - 
 
On Tuesday, Sept. 6, Bay Area Green Parties will protest the Commission on Presidential Debates’ youth engagement function at Dominican University in San Rafael. The CPB is a private, corporate-funded corporation controlled by the Republican and Democratic National Committees that excludes third parties. Dominican University is partnering with the private entity to produce College Debate 16, an event they say will encourage student involvement.
1
Add a comment...

Ann Garrison

Shared publicly  - 
 
Last week’s loser in Louisiana’s Third Congressional District run-off still serves on the Louisiana State commission that regulates pipeline construction. He also serves on the board of Sunoco Logistics, the corporation attempting to build the Dakota Access Pipeline and it's final leg, the Bayou Bridge Pipeline from Lake Charles, Louisiana to the Mississippi River.
1
Add a comment...

Ann Garrison

Shared publicly  - 
 
In a Friday interview with The Wall Street Journal, Donald Trump repeated his campaign criticism of U.S. wars in the Middle East and said that he would focus on defeating the Islamic State in Syria and finding common ground with the Syrians and their Russian backers. Both the politics and the material interests of Trump’s top national security advisor, James Woolsey, however, seem counter to Trump’s anti-interventionist stance regarding Syria.
1
Add a comment...

Ann Garrison

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mohsen Abdelmoumen: Do you think the United States can claim to be democratic simply by electing a woman president? Can we talk about democracy in the USA with a candidate of the financial lobbies and AIPAC? Ann Garrison: No, of course not. No ...
1
Add a comment...

Ann Garrison

Shared publicly  - 
 
The El Cajon police shooting of Alfred Olango is one of the most recent police shootings of an unarmed Black man to make national and international headlines and inspire Black Lives Matter protests. Olango and his family fled war and persecution by the government of Ugandan President Yoweri Museveni, who has ruled Uganda with an iron fist since 1986. KPFA’s Ann Garrison filed this report.
1
Add a comment...

Ann Garrison

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ninety percent of voters will see the Stein-Baraka ticket on the ballot, and they are eligible to win 424 electoral votes; that’s 154 more than the 270 required to win.
The Green Party campaign for presidential candidate Jill Stein and vice presidential candidate Ajamu Baraka has completed its 2016 ballot access drive. Stein-Baraka will be on the ballot in 45 states, including Washington, D.C., and they will be official write-in candidates in three more states. Ballots cast for official write-in candidates are counted, whereas unofficial write-in ballots are not. KPFA’s Ann Garrison spoke to Rick Lass, ballot ac...
3
2
Jenny Swit's profile photo
 
outstanding! <3
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Ann Garrison, journalist
Introduction
I write for the San Francisco Bay View, Black Agenda Report, Black Star News, Counterpunch, Global Research, and Pambazuka News.  I also report for Pacifica Radio's KPFA-Berkeley and WBAI-NYC. 
Bragging rights
Victoire Ingabire Umuhoza Democracy and Peace Prize, 2014, http://www.rifdp-iwndp.org/letter-from-ann-garrison-on-sharing-the-victoire-prize-with-pere-sampol-i-mas/
Education
  • Stanford University
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Annie Garrison
Work
Occupation
Research, writing, radio broadcasting
Employment
  • KPFA, WBAI and Independent Press Reporter, Audience Supported
    Research, writing, publicity, advocacy, present
  • San Francisco Examiner, Macworld, Apple Computer, Fine Arts Museums of San Fancisco, San Francisco Art Commission
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Previously
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. - Bremerton, Washington, U.S.A. - Junction City, CA, U.S.A. - Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A.
Good food, pleasant atmosphere, free Wi-Fi. Wish they were open more hours.
Public - 3 weeks ago
reviewed 3 weeks ago
Delicious and unusual food. I wasn't terrifically hungry so I just ordered a salad - a Fatoush salad - and that may be the best salad I ever had. Also a really warm friendly atmosphere.
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
Wonderful caring place, especially given its limited budget.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
7 reviews
Map
Map
Map
When I got to my destination, the fare said $14.30. The driver then flipped a button and switched it to $25. I asked how the fare had gone from $14.30 to $25 and the response was "flat fare."
Public - 12 months ago
reviewed 12 months ago