Cover photo
Susan LeBlanc
Works at Gladstone School District
Attends ICAPGen
433 followers|35,331 views


Susan LeBlanc

Shared publicly  - 
JENNELL ATKINSON's profile photo
Hi Susan,  Happy you are back!!   I had my DNA done but almost nothing there.  I was not expecting anything anyway.  Should have bough me a new pair of shoes instead.  Hope to see you soon.  Take care.
Add a comment...
Gopher Genealogy by Susan LeBlanc provides information about research, lectures, published articles and book reviews, and Serendipity Moments that are the results of searching for ancestors both personally and for clients. The objective of the blog is for others to receive insight and inspiration in doing their family history research. It is an evolving method of communication and input from reviewers is welcome.

Biographical sketch: Susan LeBlanc, 2010 Accredited Genealogist ICAPGen (area of speciality New England), 2005 BYU graduate, BGS/BA degree in Family History, AA in Spanish. Work includes over fifteen years in FHC, family history consultant, instructor, lecturer, professional researcher, editor and writer. Association of Professional Genealogists, Genealogical Council of Oregon, Genealogical Forum of Oregon, DAR, ICAPGen. Native of Oregon, with New England roots, she has forty years of research experience in genealogical research. She enjoys the thrill of the search in solving family history mysteries. Her husband David, six children and five grandchildren patiently support her in this pursuit. Follow her blog at

Bragging rights
Five grandchildren. Truly love being a mother and grandmother.
  • ICAPGen
    Accredited Genealogist, present
  • Brigham Young University
    Family History/Genealogy, 2005
  • Brigham Young University
    Spanish, 1985
  • James Madison Hight School
    1968 - 1972
    Portland, Oregon
Genealogy Researcher, Lecturer, Writer
Researching, Teaching, Writing, Editing, Organizing, Book Reviewer
  • Gladstone School District
    Teacher, 2011 - present
    Teaching genealogy classes.
  • Genealogy Consultant
    Researcher, 2004 - present
    Researcher for hire, volunteer work.
  • Gopher Genealogy
    Blogger, 2011 - present
Basic Information
Other names
After moving to the area it was necessary to locate a new dentist. Then I had to find a dentist our insurance would cover. I was very please to find the Hiebert Smith Dental Group. My dental cleaning was the most detailed I have ever had. Then I went in to have a root canal and crown done and was amazed at how comprehensive doctor Hiebert is in his work. I highly recommend this dental group.
Public - 5 months ago
reviewed 5 months ago
1 review