Profile

Cover photo
Peter Kriegel
Lives in Cremlingen, Wolfenbüttel, Niedersachsen, Germany
161 followers|36,724 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
 
Microsoft has recently unveiled a REST API for OneNote Live, and since PowerShell has had cmdlets for working with REST services since V3 was introduced it seems like a good opportunity to look at the Live APIs and how they can be called from PowerShell.…
Microsoft has recently unveiled a REST API for OneNote Live, and since PowerShell has had cmdlets for working with REST services since V3 was introduced it seems like a good opportunity to look at the...
1
Add a comment...

Peter Kriegel

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Updates and Performance improvements for PowerShell DSC, PowerShell OneGet (a riff on NuGet) to find and install sw packages AND PowerShell cmdlets to manage Certified for Windows network switches in the WMF V5 Preview #PowerShell
1
Add a comment...

Peter Kriegel

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Run a local PowerShell Function against a Remote Computer with PowerShell Remoting
Did you know that it's super easy to run a function that exists only on your local computer against a remote computer even when no remoting capabilities have been added to the function itself? It d...
1
Add a comment...

Peter Kriegel

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
So Long, “IT Pro.” via Don Jones < I can't agree more. The IT Pro / #sysadmin landscape is changing.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
161 people
Harshul Patel's profile photo
Cornel Pop's profile photo
deepak dhami's profile photo
Sarvesh Sonawane's profile photo
Baudelaire Senatus's profile photo
Chris Weislak's profile photo
Edwin Campbell's profile photo
Russ Marcie's profile photo
Greg Steward's profile photo
 
 
This is part two of Pester series of articles. In this article you will learn about the Context keyword, how to use all the assertions available in Pester and a bit about best practices. Note: The previous article showed how to install Pester, established…
1
Add a comment...

Peter Kriegel

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
If you love the built-in ISE editor that ships with PowerShell 3.0 and 4.0, but you were missing some professional editor capabilities, then ISESteroids add them for you. It is a commercial PowerShell module that seamlessly integrates with the ISE editor,…
If you love the built-in ISE editor that ships with PowerShell 3.0 and 4.0, but you were missing some professional editor capabilities, then ISESteroids add them for you. It is a commercial PowerShell...
1
Add a comment...
 
Try out ISESteroids, a #PowerShell ISE Supercharger from +Tobias Weltner . I am Massively impressed, try it here: http://www.powertheshell.com/isesteroids/
1
Christopher Lowery's profile photoJason Morgan's profile photoPeter Kriegel's profile photo
3 comments
 
Yeah it's really nice. Well worth the money IMHO
Add a comment...

Peter Kriegel

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ich halte 3 Vorträge auf der 2. Deutschen #PowerShell Community Konferenz im Mai 2014 in Oberhausen.
 
Nutzen Sie das Early-Bird-Angebot. Anmeldung jetzt!
http://www.powershell.de/Powershell/Konferenz/default.aspx

Seien Sie im Mai 2014 dabei: die 2. Deutsche PowerShell Community Conference!
Optional 1 Tag Pre-Conference-Workshop und 2 Tage Vorträge.
PowerShell Informationen direkt von den namhaften PowerShell Experten und MVPs.
Vernetzen Sie sich mit anderen Teilnehmern in angenehmer Atmosphäre.
Bekommen Sie Antworten auf Ihre PowerShell-Fragen.
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
161 people
Harshul Patel's profile photo
Cornel Pop's profile photo
deepak dhami's profile photo
Sarvesh Sonawane's profile photo
Baudelaire Senatus's profile photo
Chris Weislak's profile photo
Edwin Campbell's profile photo
Russ Marcie's profile photo
Greg Steward's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Managing Windows, Programming .NET
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
pamkkkkk
Story
Tagline
PowerShell everywhere and for each purpose!
Introduction
Working with Computers Since 1984.
Programming Computers Since 1990 (C,C++ and Basic Languages).
Computer Administrator since 2000 (MCSA 2000).
Using VBScript,DOS Batches, Office VBA.
Programming with VB.NET since 2005 (.NET V2) against MS SQL Server Databases (GUI Frontends).
Using and Scripting PowerShell since 2009.

I am a OU Admin in a very Large Active Directory Domain (> 100000 Workstations).
I am Administering 3000 Windows Workstations in 37 OUs in a smal Team.

Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Cremlingen, Wolfenbüttel, Niedersachsen, Germany