Profile

Cover photo
tulika singh
Worked at Hindustan Times, Times of India, Stock Holding Corpn, DDE ORG.
Attended Loreto Convent, Lucknow University
Lives in Pune
270 followers|1,050,888 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

tulika singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
The fruit seller #womenatwork  
I see her busy at her shop right across the road from our apartment building. She has a small outlet stocked with fresh flower and fruit. Somedays I see her attending customers, somedays she is polishing the fruit with a piec...
2
1
Add a comment...

tulika singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow.. it's day 7 of the marathon, thus, the last day. Thanks to Blog-a-rhythm and my blogger friends who participated and encouraged me to write. Had a fantastic week reading wonderful posts and different perspectives on prom...
1
Add a comment...

tulika singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Their marriage was just a business alliance. Two major business families came together with their union but unfortunately even a decade later it did not evolve into anything more than that, despite the kids. They both had th...
2
Pooja Sharma Rao's profile photo
 
Thanks for sharing
Add a comment...

tulika singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ephemeral Awakened by the kiss of dew, And warmth of the rising sun, He unfurled his lovely white petals, This little flower bloomed to a bright new world. The caress of the gentle breeze, The rustling chide o...
1
Add a comment...

tulika singh

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
270 people
Shyam Sundar's profile photo
Harmeet Kaur's profile photo
Salim Gain's profile photo
Diana Pinto's profile photo
Nupur Shankar's profile photo
shashank sane's profile photo
ArchanaC Kapoor's profile photo
Roshni AaMom's profile photo
Dinesh Radhakrishnan's profile photo

tulika singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Picture Credit: PIXABAY The other day I was at the vegetable vendor's picking out well.. obviously - vegetables. As I moved to the tomatoes I was joined by a boy of about 14. He dug into the basket turning the tomatoes t...
1
1
Add a comment...

tulika singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
The recent few years have seen the dawn of a few realisations within me. Some came as rude shocks while some crept in slowly and steadily sinking in at a gradual pace. Death knocking down some close people much before their t...
2
Add a comment...

tulika singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Prompt: Tiny shoes (used in sentence) Pic: Pixabay Quite a handsome, a well-built young man – father anew Thrilled in joy was confused to see the world in one view Delivered his wife, two cute sunny girls Knew not he...
2
Add a comment...

tulika singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
What fragile lives they were born with, they bemoaned their fate yet again. People looked through them, and didn't even realise how much that hurt. Their souls scratched by every assault, and no one cared. Cringing even i...
1
Add a comment...

tulika singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Five deaths in the family in the first half of 2016, Mi. If that’s not an indication of how temporary our existence really is, I don’t know what is. It is surreal to receive news of a death. Talk about fragile lives! Do you remember that early morning in July,...
1
Add a comment...

tulika singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
In life nothing is permanent or sure. All of us are living Fragile Lives.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
270 people
Shyam Sundar's profile photo
Harmeet Kaur's profile photo
Salim Gain's profile photo
Diana Pinto's profile photo
Nupur Shankar's profile photo
shashank sane's profile photo
ArchanaC Kapoor's profile photo
Roshni AaMom's profile photo
Dinesh Radhakrishnan's profile photo
Collections tulika is following
View all
Education
  • Loreto Convent, Lucknow University
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Obsessivemom
Story
Tagline
Mom, writer, blogger, freelancer
Work
Occupation
Freelance writer, blogger
Employment
  • Hindustan Times, Times of India, Stock Holding Corpn, DDE ORG.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Pune
Previously
Lucknow - Delhi, Mumbai, Bhopal