Profile

Cover photo
April Paradigm
Works at Independent record label
Lives in Oakland, CA, United States
39 followers|9,210 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube
People
Have them in circles
39 people
Lord Meyer's profile photo
Diana Pedrozo's profile photo
Christopher Nguyen's profile photo
chubuluvu “hugo esteban” garcía cortes's profile photo
The “‫המבוך‬‎” maze's profile photo
Kelvin Caban's profile photo
WaP PeR's profile photo
ion naziru's profile photo
Los Hoots's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Professional Musicians
Skills
Alternative/Rock/Pop
Employment
  • Independent record label
    2010 - present
    Rucresar Entertainment & Publishing
Basic Information
Gender
Decline to State
Other names
April & The Paradigm
Story
Tagline
SF Bay Area's very own Alternative/Rock/Pop Band "April & The Paradigm".
Introduction
April & The Paradigm's Alternative Rock/Pop sound is created by their heavy lyrical and melodic influences from the 90's Rock scene with bands like the Goo Goo Dolls, Counting Crows, No Doubt to the Cranberries being their main go-to; whose music is further inspired by the stylistic harmonies of new millenium artists like Imogen Heap and The Veronicas, and whose content holds a slight hint of sarcasm, strength, and edginess inspired by the likes of Pink!  
 
Three years had been quite the evolution for April & The Paradigm. The music began with composers Art Antonio, Bilee Kilowatt, Andre Preston, and Romeo Soler bringing in influences of their different cultural and musical backgrounds, giving the music a very unique foundation of Reggae, Rock, Oldies, Pop- what Romeo and Bilee liked to call "Java Pop" a slight influence from one's surroundings no matter how big or small cultivating into more to become music. After a year of crafting and perfecting, Romeo, also being the Producer, then introduced Fremont based singer, April Labson, to the band to later become their lead vocalist, writer, and Executive Producer. After a year of writing and performing together, April had to take a break from the band moving to Fort Campbell KY. While stationed there with her family, she continued to write for the band, including the single "M.I.A.". When she moved back to California in 2012, the group of five brought the music to life in Oakland, CA with the care of Sound Engineer, Jeremy Black. Working as a Producer as well, Jeremy and April further filled the songs with fun and haunting ambience and catchy harmonies. The time in the studio also gave April a chance to add her first original from her early years in Fremont with the musicians who created the composition. This final song summed up their 9-song album, "Here I Am", giving them the opportunity to master the album in Los Angeles with Grammy Award Winning Remastering Engineer, Roderick Labson.
 
2013 proved to be an evolutionary year for A&P as they welcomed Sam from Arizona, Tim from Ohio, and Dave from Canada into their band as the drummer, lead & rhythm guitarists. With the songs being harmony heavy, Nicole Ogata and Sasha Lizarraga joined the band to create the beautiful harmonies as Soprano and Alto vocalists. It was then the image of the band was finalized with the edgy, modern, rocker, pin-up, 1950's look- to represent the bands' mission to stay true to a raw recording, a raw performance, without auto-tune, without enhancements, just like back in the day with Big Bands- but incorporated with the modern era, with modern flavor, and modern styles musically and fashionably.
 
With how much the band had evolved from it's beginning stages, the name "April & The Paradigm" seemed fitting to reflect the lyrical content April wrote targeting societal issues with both satire and sincerety; and with everyone from the composers, Producers, to the final additions to the band- they all would represent "The Paradigm" that would soon inspire and ultimately create a lasting shift in the lives of others through their music.
Bragging rights
"Here I Am" Album release Fall 2013, Single "M.I.A." available online stores
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Oakland, CA, United States
Contact Information
Home
Email
Work
Email
Address
www.apriltheparadigm.com
Apps with Google+ Sign-in

Stream

April Paradigm

Shared publicly  - 
 
Have your voices and screams heard during our LIVE RECORDING at the Stork Club! We'll be joined by our Bay Area based friends Six Steps North, California Dust and comin'...
1
Add a comment...

April Paradigm

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
As a US Army Infantry Veteran, 101st Airborne Infantry, I love and respect this video. Thank you and Cheers MCR.
R.E.D. - Remember Everyone Deployed
13
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
39 people
Lord Meyer's profile photo
Diana Pedrozo's profile photo
Christopher Nguyen's profile photo
chubuluvu “hugo esteban” garcía cortes's profile photo
The “‫המבוך‬‎” maze's profile photo
Kelvin Caban's profile photo
WaP PeR's profile photo
ion naziru's profile photo
Los Hoots's profile photo

April Paradigm

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
you guys are fantastic! downloaded the song and I have a feeling the neighbors are gonna like it too ;) can't wait to see you guys when you come to Cali! 
From Brooklyn, US, here is Great Good Fine Ok, a new band with an exquisite electro-pop vibe which makes them contenders for the Top 100 Bands Of 2013 playlist released  December 2013. 'You're The One For Me' is the debut sin...
1
Add a comment...