Profile

Cover photo
Magnus Bergsson
Works at Eimskip
Attended http://www.fb.is/
Lives in Reykjavik, Iceland
188 followers|269,810 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Magnus Bergsson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Vatnajökull is the largest ice cap in Europe by volume (3,100 km³). Vatnajökull has around 30 outlet glaciers (icefall) flowing from the ice cap. Svíafellsjökull is one of them. Glaciers are not a ...
2
Add a comment...

Magnus Bergsson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Everyone who has travelled on road no.1 between Höfn and Djúpivogur in the east Iceland know the road at Hvalnes- and Þvottárskriður. These places are a huge mountain landslide with cliffs above an...
5
Add a comment...

Magnus Bergsson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dear Google+ friends. 
Icelandic highland need your help.
Please sign and share.
http://heartoficeland.org/
1
Add a comment...

Magnus Bergsson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pictures from the highland recording tour in Iceland in June 2014
5
Add a comment...

Magnus Bergsson

Discussion  - 
 
Peaceful recording
One year ago I published the first part of this calm seashore recording. It is therefore now a good reason to publish the rest of this beautiful recording. This recording was made close to Holtstan...
1
Add a comment...

Magnus Bergsson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy solstice everyone 
Feel free to listen to a early summer recording from Ásbyrgi, north Iceland.
Ásbyrgi was most likely formed by catastrophic glacial flooding of the river Jökulsá á Fjöllum after the last Ice Age, first 8-10,000 years ago, and then again some 3,000 years ago. The river has s...
2
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
188 people
José María Pastor Sánchez's profile photo
Mr Lam's profile photo
Chu Patrick (99Composers)'s profile photo
Lori W. Girardi's profile photo
Mujahid Azeem's profile photo
Alexandria J. Moore's profile photo
jensen ackles's profile photo
Tawanna Dederick's profile photo
Guðbjörg Lilja Erlendsdóttir's profile photo

Magnus Bergsson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Does anyone have experience of this mic?
This mic have only 4dB self noise and therefore probably perfect for nature recordings. It looks like this mic is perfect for all kinds of recordings so it would be really interesting to hear some samples of chamber music and also "quiet" nature.
1
Add a comment...

Magnus Bergsson

Shared publicly  - 
 
The suspension/windshield can easily hold other mics too, as NT1a, NT2a and NT2000
2
1
Timothy McHugh's profile photo
Add a comment...

Magnus Bergsson

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Desert recording"
The Jökulsá á Fjöllum river was a large obstacle in the past. River crossings on horseback were not possible so ferries were used at three different locations. The refuge hut was built at one of th...
2
Add a comment...

Magnus Bergsson

Shared publicly  - 
 
There is no silence in quiet nature
Nothing is closer to a perfect experience as being alone in the wilderness, as far from any machines or human activity as you can. And when it is in cold or high altitude with no, or very quiet ani...
3
Add a comment...

Magnus Bergsson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Beautiful songs in Hallgrimskirkja church in Reykjavik
At Culture nights in Reykjavik the 23rd of august 2014 I was walking downtown with my recording gear. Reykjavik downtown was packed with people walking between events everywhere, in the streets, in...
1
Add a comment...

Magnus Bergsson

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
188 people
José María Pastor Sánchez's profile photo
Mr Lam's profile photo
Chu Patrick (99Composers)'s profile photo
Lori W. Girardi's profile photo
Mujahid Azeem's profile photo
Alexandria J. Moore's profile photo
jensen ackles's profile photo
Tawanna Dederick's profile photo
Guðbjörg Lilja Erlendsdóttir's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Elecrician
Employment
  • Eimskip
    Elecrician, 1984 - present
  • Mostly Eimskip
  • Landsvirkjun
    Worker, 1975 - 1984
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Reykjavik, Iceland
Previously
Germay and Iceland
Story
Tagline
Field recording, Environmentalist, Electrician, Cyclist.
Introduction
Fieldrecordist with interest for the quiet things in the nature.
Education
  • http://www.fb.is/
  • www.retto.is
  • http://skalholtsskoli77-78.blog.is/
  • http://fb.is
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Hjólamaggi, Mberg, MB, Maggi