Profile

Cover photo
Mario Laurente
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Mario Laurente

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
my brothers in faith..i am a catholic i don't believe that this is a idolatry..if we find the verses in the bible there are two Holy images that god instruct Moses to make 1st was the Cherubim and the ark of covenant (Ex. 25:17-20) and the 2nd the Bronze serpent (Num.21:8)"and the lord said to moses, "make a saraph and mount it on a pole and if anyone who has been bitten looks at it he will recover."..there's nothing wrong of the holy image. so now let see what is the teaching of our church regarding this issue. i would like to quote from Catechism of Catholic Church about the holy image (CCC1159) The sacred image, the liturgical icon, principally represents Christ. It cannot represent the invisible and incomprehensible God, but the incarnation of the Son of God has ushered in a new "economy" of images...and the (CCC 2113) Idolatry not only refers to false pagan worship. It remains a constant temptation to faith. Idolatry consist in divinizing what is not God. Man commits idolatry whenever he honors and reveres a creature in place of God, whether this be gods or demons (for example satanism), power, pleasure, race, ancestors, the state, money etc. Jesus says,"you cannot serve God and mammon.". which the bible also said in (Ex. 20:3) you shall have no other gods before me..but the black nazaren is god jesus christ..the problem of this fiesta is only the crowd control and teach the proper catholic doctrine about the holy images...i hope this can help other that try to against the catholic church god bless and we love you brothers in christ..
1
Add a comment...

Mario Laurente

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
hahaha..talo kyo mga INCM tanggapin na ang enyong pgkatalo at bumalik na sa true church that founded by chirst (mat. 16:18)..kng hindi pa kyo na kuntinto sa debate na ito..just ask yourself..where in the bible that felix manalo appointed by christ??
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Mario Laurente

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
HOW DARE YOU!!YOU CORRUPTED THE HISTORY OF THE PHILIPPINES RAJAH HUMABON AND LAPU-LAPU WAS NOT AN ENEMIES INSTEAD THEY ARE COUSIN. THE REASON WHY MAGELLAN AND LAPU-LAPU FOUGHT BECAUSE LAPU-LAPU JEALOUS TO MAGELLAN BECAUSE HIS COUSIN RAJAH HUMABON GIVE SOME PRECIOUS THINGS ESPECIALLY GOLD. MAGELLAN CAME TO THE PHILIPPINES MIRACLE WITH THE HOLY IMAGE OF SNR SANTO NINO AND CONVERT TO CHRISTIANITY WITHOUT USING THE SWORD BECAUSE THE PEOPLE ACCEPTED THE TRUE RELIGION AND THAT IS ROMAN CATHOLIC. BEFORE YOU DO THIS YOU MUST READ STANDARD REFERENCE..WE ARE BROTHERS AND SISTERS NOT A FIGHTERS, I HOPE YOU WILL FIND THE TRUE RELIGION. WE ARE HERE WAITING FOR THOSE HOW LOST TO UNIT BY GOD.
1
Mario Laurente's profile photoenob noah's profile photohashis Ashes's profile photo
3 comments
 
Just read the history of the Philippines. I know what is the true history about the Philippines because I'm Filipino..I love being a catholic because catholic is the most peaceful religion not like islam..
Add a comment...
Basic Information
Other names
mariolovecatholic
Links