Profile

Cover photo
Chris Joseph
Worked at University of Otago
Attended University of Otago
Lives in Guelph, Canada
23 followers|7,143 views
AboutPosts
People
Have them in circles
23 people
Alexander Alexander's profile photo
Mohamed Abdulghani's profile photo
Gina Casati's profile photo
Bryan Lewis's profile photo
veronica sitorus's profile photo
Cliff Patterson's profile photo
Braden McKechnie's profile photo
GRASS GIS's profile photo
Glen Maguire's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Research and Knowledge Management
Skills
Research, Spatial Analysis, Qualitative Analysis, Quantitative Analysis, e-Learning, Project Management, Web Development
Employment
  • University of Otago
    PhD Candidate, 2009 - 2013
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Guelph, Canada
Previously
Dunedin, New Zealand - Guelph, Ontario, Canada - London, England - Hong Kong SAR - Seoul, Republic of Korea - Hamilton, New Zealand - Auckland, New Zealand
Contact Information
Work
Email
Story
Tagline
Listening, watching, reading, writing. A lifelong student, researching land rights and post-conflict development. Tech junkie. GIS and Opendata enthusiest.
Introduction
Chris Joseph's professional career has been focused on the use of information and communication technology in the academic, civil society and private sectors. 

As a lecturer and tutor at the University of Otago, Chris participated in courses on land tenure, land rights and GIS. He has also gained a great deal of experience developing and supporting e-learning systems. Much of this experience was gained while working for the Innovation and Learning Technology division of Teaching Support Services at the University of Guelph. As Technical Manager for Flametree, a UK-based strategic consulting firm specializing in work-life-balance, Chris managed the release of a new web-based information portal and was the primary technical contact for clients.

Chris continues to work in the academic sector as an independent consultant, assisting with the design and implementation of qualitative and quantitative research projects.
Education
  • University of Otago
    PhD, Land Tenure and Cadastral Studies, 2009 - 2013
  • University of Waterloo
    MA, Political Science, 2006 - 2007
  • University of Guelph
    BA (Hons), Political Science, 2002 - 2006
  • Lingnan University
    Student Exchange, 2005 - 2005
Basic Information
Other names
Christopher Joseph, Christopher D. Joseph

Stream

Chris Joseph

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Chris Joseph

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Chris Joseph

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Hurricane Sandy: Access web maps and applications with hurricane-related resources and content.
www.esri.com/hurricanemap
www.esri.com/hurricanesandy 
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
23 people
Alexander Alexander's profile photo
Mohamed Abdulghani's profile photo
Gina Casati's profile photo
Bryan Lewis's profile photo
veronica sitorus's profile photo
Cliff Patterson's profile photo
Braden McKechnie's profile photo
GRASS GIS's profile photo
Glen Maguire's profile photo
 
#Today is #WorldNoTobacco day? Lean how #Tobacco is sucking the #Life out of us all http://goo.gl/wQMrZ 
1
Add a comment...

Chris Joseph

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Stop and think about the consequences of technology in the near future.... 
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Chris Joseph

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Cause of Progress Official Trailer 2012


In 2007, over 4000 families living on the shores of Boeung Kak Lake received notification that the area had been leased out for 99 years as prime real estate for development. The lake would be drained and filled in with sand. Their homes would be bulldozed. It would be the largest forced displacement of the population since the Khmer Rouge emptied the city in 1975.

The producers of the fim are currently fundraising to help finish the film.

Please visit: http://www.indiegogo.com/The-Cause-of-Progress-Film to donate and go to http://blog.thecauseofprogress.com/ to find out more about the film.
1
Add a comment...

Chris Joseph

Shared publicly  - 
 
 I don't like how the results of this research are presented in this article, but it is definitely an issue that many universities need to address: The 10 Worst College Majors - Forbes http://lnkd.in/za3gPy
1
Chris Joseph's profile photo
 
It is also worth noting that the word "worst" is a poor choice here. Profit is not a universal measure of achievement.
Add a comment...