Profile

Cover photo
arma tus
845 followers|130,706 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

arma tus

Shared publicly  - 
 
amazing, in all the awful ways.
2
Add a comment...

arma tus

Shared publicly  - 
 
so i just read the police statistic for my state for 2013. they fired their weapons 8 times against persons. 7 of those times they were warning shots and once the guy was injured. population 2.5 mio. so almost as much as nevada. 
btw, people who call themselfs atheists: 52%, people below the age of 47: 72% im not saying there is causation, but godless people without holy morales seem to be getting along pretty nicely.
1
Add a comment...

arma tus

Shared publicly  - 
 
rofl^^
1
Add a comment...

arma tus

Shared publicly  - 
 
Amazing adaptation. Keeps the feel of the game alive, dont know of any video game based film/short that does that.
1
Add a comment...

arma tus

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Solar System in Perspective | NASA Goddard
This artist's concept puts solar system distances in perspective. The scale bar is in astronomical units, with each set distance beyond 1 AU representing 10 times the previous distance. One AU is the distance from the sun to the Earth, which is about 93 million miles or 150 million kilometers. Neptune, the most distant planet from the sun, is about 30 AU.

Informally, the term "solar system" is often used to mean the space out to the last planet. Scientific consensus, however, says the solar system goes out to the Oort Cloud, the source of the comets that swing by our sun on long time scales. Beyond the outer edge of the Oort Cloud, the gravity of other stars begins to dominate that of the sun. The inner edge of the main part of the Oort Cloud could be as close as 1,000 AU from our sun. The outer edge is estimated to be around 100,000 AU.

NASA's Voyager 1, humankind's most distant spacecraft, is around 125 AU. Scientists believe it entered interstellar space, or the space between stars, on Aug. 25, 2012. Much of interstellar space is actually inside our solar system. It will take about 300 years for Voyager 1 to reach the inner edge of the Oort Cloud and possibly about 30,000 years to fly beyond it.

Alpha Centauri is currently the closest star to our solar system. But, in 40,000 years, Voyager 1 will be closer to the star AC +79 3888 than to our own sun. AC +79 3888 is actually traveling faster toward Voyager 1 than the spacecraft is traveling toward it.

The Voyager spacecraft were built and continue to be operated by NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory, in Pasadena, Calif. Caltech manages JPL for NASA. The Voyager missions are a part of NASA's Heliophysics System Observatory, sponsored by the Heliophysics Division of the Science Mission Directorate at NASA Headquarters in Washington.

For more information about Voyager, visit: www.nasa.gov/voyager and voyager.jpl.nasa.gov 

NASA Goddard Space Flight Center enables NASA’s mission through four scientific endeavors: Earth Science, Heliophysics, Solar System Exploration, and Astrophysics. Goddard plays a leading role in NASA’s accomplishments by contributing compelling scientific knowledge to advance the Agency’s mission.

Image Credit: NASA/JPL-Caltech

+NASA Goddard +NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory 
+STEM on Google+ Community +Science on Google+ 

#NASA   #Space   #Astronomy   #Planets #Earth #Sun #Solar #Heliosphere #Heliopause #OortCloud #Interstellar #Voyager #AlphaCentauri #Artist #Astronomical   #Science
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
845 people
Jorge Martin Gimenez's profile photo
Beti Morris's profile photo

arma tus

Shared publicly  - 
 
rofl, i wonder how many can read this correctly^^
 
Took me a couple of minutes to spot what's weird about this graph. You go to Maths Hell for this sort of thing, you horrible gun apologist, you.
1
Kory Steele's profile photo
 
WTF
This is something you'd see on Faux News!
Add a comment...

arma tus

Shared publicly  - 
 
Article 1: “Calling for atheist thought in any form, or calling into question the fundamentals of the Islamic religion on which this country is based.” is considered terrorism 

we need to get off the fucking oil, i dont want to send a single cent to these people, but there is no choice. except for getting real about renewable energy! 
1
Add a comment...

arma tus

Shared publicly  - 
 
nicely done
 
Very well executed prank....
 
via Reddit
3
Add a comment...
 
Facebook buys Oculus VR....
1
Add a comment...

arma tus

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The BIG DEAL Explained (new comic!)

Full comic here:
phdcomics.com/comics.php?f=1691
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
845 people
Jorge Martin Gimenez's profile photo
Beti Morris's profile photo
Work
Occupation
learning,learning,playing^^
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
a liberal wanna be engineer who loves music and film, and of course enjoys a game every now and then :)
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Other names
Armatus