Profile

Cover photo
Denise Terry
Works at Startup Grind
Attended Smith College
Lives in Woodside, CA
5,199 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Denise Terry

Shared publicly  - 
 
Scrapbook Photos
1
Denise Terry's profile photo
 
Taking a second leap off the world's highest cliff jump, the Shotover Canyon Swing, Queensland, New Zealand: http://www.canyonswing.co.nz/

First jump was backwards and much scarier than both feet facing forward...
Add a comment...

Denise Terry

Shared publicly  - 
 
Scrapbook Photos
1
Denise Terry's profile photo
 
Walking with a tiger at Zion Wildlife Gardens big cat preserve, New Zealand
Add a comment...
In her circles
585 people

Denise Terry

Shared publicly  - 
 
Scrapbook Photos
1
Denise Terry's profile photo
 
Rappeling down to go spelunking in the Waitomo Caves, New Zealand
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
585 people
Work
Occupation
Social Media, Partnerships for Startup Grind
Employment
  • Startup Grind
    Social Media Partnerships, present
  • RingCentral
    Head of Social Media, Brand & PR, 2012
  • SafetyWeb (acquired by Experian Consumer Direct)
    Senior Director Social Media, Public Relations, Content Strategy, 2011
  • McCaw Cellular/AT&T Wireless International, LinkExchange (acquired by Microsoft), Microsoft, mobileID, SEVEN, Self-employed startup, DayOne Center, Immunet (acquired by Sourcefire)
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Woodside, CA
Previously
San Francisco, CA - Seattle, WA - Northampton, MA - Coral Springs, FL - Toronto, Canada - Manila, Philippines - San Juan, Puerto Rico - Taipei, Taiwan - London, England
Story
Introduction
I enjoy passionately promoting people, products and businesses I love. Product and marketing strategist experience technology startups in mobile, social, local, consumer internet, cloud applications, and SMB. Fan of lean startup principles and known for solving real problems to delight customers at companies big and small. Mother of toddler twins. Enjoy connecting with and expanding my tribe online and in real life. Please say hello @denisehterry, I look forward to meeting you!
Bragging rights
Immune to sleep deprivation - my life has been startups and twins. Enjoy building disruptive technology with the power to affect millions (mobile, Internet, cloud, social media)
Education
  • Smith College
    B.S., Economics
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Denise Hontiveros
Denise Terry's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Evernote
plus.google.com

Remember Everything

Our culture | Bazaarvoice
www.bazaarvoice.com

Changing the world one authentic conversation at a time. At Bazaarvoice, we value the entrepreneurial spirit and strength of the individual

Laughing Squid
plus.google.com

An online resource for interesting art, culture & technology.

Professor Hans Von Puppet Gives RingCentral 5 Out Of 5 Stars! [Video]
blog.ringcentral.com

Professor Hans Von Puppet gives RingCentral five out of five stars. Thanks, Professor!

Sequoia Capital
plus.google.com

A startup building partner to founders who want to turn business ideas into enduring companies.

People Spent 6.7 Billion Hours on Social Networks in October
www.comscoredatamine.com

Social networking sites now reach 82 percent of the world�s online population, representing 1.2 billion users around the world. Particu

800 Numbers | Toll Free Numbers | Virtual PBX | Virtual Phone System - R...
www.ringcentral.com

Get your 800 numbers, toll free numbers, virtual pbx, internet fax and virtual phone system setup online in minutes with Ring Central, the i

Tools for Forgiveness and Sustainable Happiness
inflection.com

Frederic Luskin, Ph.D. is the Director of the Forgiveness Projects and co-instructor of the extremely popular Happiness classes at Stanford

TechCrunch | Revealed: Bono And The Edge of U2 Are Dropbox Investors
techcrunch.com

In the annals of celebrities investing in tech startups, this one's looking especially smart. Bono and Edge, the singer and lead guitarist o

Memo to Small Business: RingCentral Will Take Your Calls
www.huffingtonpost.com

Small businesses have always had a simple but nonetheless nagging problem: answering their phones with a consistent, professional presence.

RingCentral Blog for Small Businesses: News, Information and Tips
blog.ringcentral.com

Trends, tips and answers from small business communications experts at RingCentral. We invite you to join the conversation and share your id

58% of IT Buyers Use Social Media to Make Tech Buying Decisions
therealtimereport.com

58% of corporate IT decision makers use social media to obtain information for technology purchases, according to "Social Media at Work," a

Small Business News, Tips, Advice - Small Business Trends
smallbiztrends.com

Community News. Announcements · News Releases · Daily News Roundups. Events. Events Calendar · Events · Contests. Resources. Templates. Awar

How Technology Empowers Female-Owned Businesses
blog.ringcentral.com

As a small business owner, I was quite amazed by a recent statistic which stated that small businesses account for more than 99 percent of e

TrustGo Mobile Security Introduction
www.youtube.com

TrustGo Mobile Security is a completely free service, providing everything you need to protect your device from viruses, malware, and other

Does Age Matter in Social Media for Business?
lonelybrand.com

Last week we shared a post about how gender affects a marketer’s success in social media. Now we ask, “what’s age got to do with it?” We hea

Internet Trends 2011 — Kleiner Perkins Caufield Byers
www.kpcb.com

Partnering with great entrepreneurs to build the next big thing.