Profile

Cover photo
Paul Hovey
Works at American Megatrends
Attended Iowa State University
156 followers|331,833 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Paul Hovey

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
My new food blog is up and going! Can't wait for you to see it! 
Special thanks to some help from +Drew Harden and +Paul Hovey !
I Heart Penzey's. I could spend quite a bit of time singing the praises of Penzey's Spices. There are so many things to love. If you've never been... Blue-moon-feature-WWM5. View Recipe. Easy Blue Moon and Orange Sorbet. I love this great summer treat that comes with a little complimentary buzz.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Paul Hovey

Shared publicly  - 
 
adding events to google calendar automatically from gmail is so awesome!!
1
Add a comment...

Paul Hovey

Shared publicly  - 
 
an old comment in my code made me laugh this morning:
cbxRemoveUser.BackColor = Color.Crimson ' join the blood bath
#nerd
2
Add a comment...

Paul Hovey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Apparently google+ doesn't get my home location from latitude, even though it uses that system for checking in. Interesting. 
1
Add a comment...

Paul Hovey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Iowa games tomorrow! So pumped for a beautiful day. 
1
Add a comment...

Paul Hovey

Game Highlights  - 
 
Did Stern send a memo to the refs to call the games tight today? Seems like in every game there are a lot of quick whistles and tight calls. 
4
Sherin Khoygani's profile photo
 
so true! 
Add a comment...
 
Am I the only one who doesn't like Harden? He falls down and wants the foul call, and flops all over the place. 
2
jack frost's profile photo
2 comments
Add a comment...

Paul Hovey

Shared publicly  - 
 
happy birthday +Justin Wise !
1
Add a comment...

Paul Hovey

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm pretty sure this is the third time I've heard "Edge of Glory" today on Star 102.5. Pretty weak.
1
Quincy Milloy's profile photoPaul Hovey's profile photo
2 comments
 
Bears can smell menstruation.
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Still a cute kid.
Introduction
Always trying to improve.
Bragging rights
I share a birthday with Bill Murray. So that's cool.
Education
  • Iowa State University
    Computer Engineering, 2008 - 2012
Work
Occupation
BIOS Porting Engineer
Employment
  • American Megatrends
    BIOS Porting and Development Engineer, 2012 - present
  • Pioneer Hi-Bred
    Field Automation Engineer, 2011 - 2011
  • Iowa DOT
    Student Programmer, 2009 - 2011
  • Science Center of Iowa
    Summer Camp Counselor, 2009 - 2009
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Povey