Profile

Cover photo
Katie-jo Gracie
Works at Gracie Family
Lives in Bedford
114 followers|99,818 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
Musical Garden
Behind the  scales  I built last week there's a secret passage that led to a massive compost heap.  We dug all the compost out and used it to build our raised beds, but it left us with a massive crater that was just begging to become a play space.  A few xy...
1
Add a comment...

Katie-jo Gracie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Grow Your Own Food Summit
Anyone interested in learning more about growing your own food? I totally am, and I'm super excited about this free online event where you can watch some amazing speakers for free ! Joel Salatin is going to be speaking and I can't wait. Here's the blurb: " ...
1
Add a comment...

Katie-jo Gracie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Handling Disappointment
photo credit We have had some fantastic preaching at our church the last couple of weeks and you can catch up online here . The series is called 'Tuning In'.  Last week I tweeted a quote from Phil (he was quoting someone else, but I forget who) when he said...
1
Add a comment...
 
Easter Holidays
Posts are really getting few and far between now! We've been super busy over the holidays with contractors for the boarding house, but also doing loads in our garden and getting ready for our new chickens! This month I learned how to 'key in' fence posts (s...
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
114 people
Paul Cheney's profile photo
Christine Ooosthuizen's profile photo
Robert Gracie's profile photo
Phillip Gough's profile photo
 
Geoff Lawton and Permaculture
photo credit Geoff Lawton changed the way I garden. Seriously.  If you haven't heard of permaculture you need to sign up and watch his videos . If you love permaculture, you need to sign up and watch his videos . If you've heard of permaculture but you don'...
1
Add a comment...
 
Perennial Abundance
We've inherited the biggest garden we have ever owned.  It's MASSIVE. And on top of that we have an orchard on the other side of our house. Honestly, I struggle to keep house plants alive so managing a garden this size was always going to be a challenge. A ...
1
Add a comment...

Katie-jo Gracie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Flash card playlist for little ones
1
Add a comment...

Katie-jo Gracie

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Did Lysh say "I'm stroking the cows back?" just before 2 mins? :-D
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
114 people
Paul Cheney's profile photo
Christine Ooosthuizen's profile photo
Robert Gracie's profile photo
Phillip Gough's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I'm a full time homemaker and home educator.
Employment
  • Gracie Family
    wife, mum, teacher, chef, cleaner, butler, nurse, entertainer and a whole host of other things..., 2006 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Mather
Story
Tagline
It's Me!
Introduction
Homeschooling momma of two beautiful babies. Wife of the legendary Matt Gracie and daughter of the High King.
Bragging rights
I once got mistaken for Britney Spears.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Bedford