Profile

Cover photo
Catherine Daly
Attended St. Teresa High School
Lives in Palm Beach Gardens, FL
396 followers|11,959 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Catherine Daly

Shared publicly  - 
 
One of my favorite fairy tales
warning: I'm a religion/english cross

There once was a tiny, tiny baby who was very much wanted.

Her mom considered her to be like a flower.

A nicely polished walnut shell served as her cradle. Her mattress was made of the blue petals of edible pansi...
warning: I'm a religion/english cross There once was a tiny, tiny baby who was very much wanted. Her mom considered her to be like a flower. A nicely polished walnut shell served as her cradle. Her mattress was made of the bl...
1
Kmal Mohican's profile photo
 
sounds like 'the little prince' by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry :)
Add a comment...

Catherine Daly

Shared publicly  - 
 
**
Spare Room celebrates the work of Jackson Mac Low

May 16-17
Portland, Oregon


Friday, May 16
Marathon reading & book launch for the Complete Light Poems (forthcoming from Chax Press)
at Division Leap

Saturday, May 17
Readings and performances of Mac Low ...
1
Add a comment...

Catherine Daly

Shared publicly  - 
 
from The Ep[is]odes: a reformulation of Horace formula for the ages To remain and be loved, always pay what is asked. So says Apollo and his sister Diana, queen of the woods. The oracles warned against options for girls, boy...
1
Add a comment...

Catherine Daly

Shared publicly  - 
 
Structured Intervention / “fluency strategy”: Miss Havisham Effect (Complicated Grief) “A point is a particular moment in which an event tightens, from which it must in some ways be replayed, as if it returned under a displac...
1
Add a comment...
In their circles
204 people
Have them in circles
396 people
Jess Rowan's profile photo
Emma Bolden's profile photo
Walter K. Lew's profile photo

Catherine Daly

Shared publicly  - 
 
another, to rewrite at a later time
http://www.bartleby.com/17/2/42.html
http://www.bartleby.com/17/2/42.html
1
Add a comment...

Catherine Daly

Shared publicly  - 
 
pie
In so far as my family has any money, our unvast nonfortune is built from pie -- my great-aunt's recipes.

The other evening, I went to a locally-grown, fluffy bunny epicurium and selected a pie crust made from rice flour. Over the years, I have attempte...
1
Add a comment...

Catherine Daly

Shared publicly  - 
 
CASSANDRA i. of rock when comets come / / enough time / / hands together mourn the flailing bird / the warbler the mackerel / same still the best at / / yearning / the best at / / warbling the bellies of asteroids / a ringing...
1
Add a comment...

Catherine Daly

Shared publicly  - 
 
Not Knowing Where This May Lead, Blue Horse Lets Them in 1. Blue Horse believes: The method of travel is not as important as the departure, Paper-white and less motion. A flip sheet and implement to write it up; to write it a...
1
Add a comment...
People
In their circles
204 people
Have them in circles
396 people
Jess Rowan's profile photo
Emma Bolden's profile photo
Walter K. Lew's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Writer
Skills
My skills are mad.
Employment
  • Writer, 1986 - present
  • Bankers Trust (Deutsche Bank)
    Technical Architect, Consultant to CIO, CTO, and lots of other nice folks. Project Manager of Project Managers, Sole Developer of 1st Corp. Intranet, etc.
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Boeing / NASA / USA
  • Sony
    Acting Data Center Manager
  • Universal
  • Citibank
  • Chase
  • New College of Florida
  • UCLA Extension
  • West Los Angeles College
    Lecturer
    Online and on the ground, cross-listed with Media Studies and Women's Studies: Film & Literature, California Literature, Women's Literature, Creative Writing.
  • LA Southwest College
    Professor (adjunct)
    Critical Thinking (incl. Advanced Composition)
  • Antioch LA
    Professor (adjunct)
    Critical Theory
  • Northwest Research
    Prospect Management Associate
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Previously
Los Angeles, CA - Decatur, IL - Hartford, CT - New York, NY - Boston, MA - West Palm Beach, FL - Sarasota, FL
Story
Introduction
Catherine Daly is a poet and critic whose books of poetry include DaDaDa (Salt), Locket (Tupelo), To Delite and Instruct (blue lion), Paper Craft (Moria), Chanteuse / Cantatrice (factory school), Vauxhall (Shearsman), and two eBooks, Secret Kitty and Kittenhood (Ahadada).
Education
  • St. Teresa High School
  • Trinity College, Hartford
  • Columbia University
  • Richland Community College
  • Antioch, Bodh Gaya, Bihar, India
Basic Information
Gender
Other or Decline to State
Other names
Kasia, Katie
Lesson in good private pharmacies: build a solid personal relationship. My parents have a solid relationship at Winships (which does have over the counter products which are not available elsewhere, too). I called them on the phone with a question, not introducing myself, and they asked me, oh, are you Joyce's daughter? Have your Dad come in and we'll take care of everything. <3
Quality: ExcellentAppeal: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map