Profile

Cover photo
Colin Wright
Works at Asymmetrical Press
Attends Life
Lives in Columbia, MO
2,867 followers|123,571 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

 
I document life as it happens on Instagram: http://instagram.com/colinismyname

I tweet out interesting things I find on Twitter: http://twitter.com/colinismyname

I write reviews of books I enjoy on Goodreads: http://ow.ly/vVAGr

I post interesting visual things over at Tumblr: http://colinismyname.tumblr.com

I send out collections of links to interesting things a few times a week via Let's Know Things: http://letsknowthings.com

I keep folks updated about big lifestyle shifts and projects via my newsletter: http://eepurl.com/sZaP

I write posts about life and travel and philosophy and whatever on my blog: http://exilelifestyle.com

I write books and post them, along with excerpts, on my work page: http://colin.io

So many vehicles through which I can explore and explain and share and connect. It's a ball living in the future.
2
Add a comment...

Colin Wright

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've tallied the votes & will be announcing the next country I'm moving to in my newsletter tomorrow (!) http://ow.ly/vu2aZ
6
1
Darwin Ruiz's profile photo
Add a comment...

Colin Wright

Shared publicly  - 
 
My little sister, who recently set up a blog to write about her experiences with the chronic disease Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever, has started up a forum called Tickill ('tick ill,' get it?) for folks with tick-borne illnesses.

Have RMSF, Lyme, or something similar? It's worth a look — she's putting a lot of effort into the site, and would really appreciate you passing it on to anyone who might benefit, as well!

Her blog: http://kristensharkey.com/
The forum: http://tickill.com/
2
Add a comment...

Colin Wright

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've got this page set up for my new series, A Tale of More. Next book is out next week!

http://ataleofmore.com
1
Add a comment...
 
Cup of Coffee - eepurl.com/Pyxl5

(On pricing, why marketers would be ashamed of me, and the release of Beige Man.)
4
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
2,867 people

Colin Wright

Shared publicly  - 
 
Trialogue (book 1 in the 'A Tale of More' series) is FREE today & tomorrow, to celebrate my impending birthday :) ow.ly/vNWMU
4
Cierra Lowry's profile photoMonkey Hope's profile photoColin Wright's profile photoJamie Morgan's profile photo
5 comments
 
+Jamie Morgan +Monkey Hope hope you enjoy the book!
Add a comment...

Colin Wright

Shared publicly  - 
 
Have you read this book I wrote about time-traveling historian athletes? http://ow.ly/vpkIQ
3
Cierra Lowry's profile photoColin Wright's profile photo
5 comments
 
+Cierra Lowry None specifically for kids yet, though most can be grasped by anyone, I think. Nothing too R-rated going on, in most cases :)
Add a comment...

Colin Wright

Shared publicly  - 
 
Let's Know Things: Cristo Redentor http://t.co/NNsuZzLRrL
1
Add a comment...

Colin Wright

Shared publicly  - 
 
My new book, Ink and Sand, hits shelves today.

This is the fourth book in the A Tale of More Series, and the one with my favorite cover of all five books I'm publishing this season (book five will be published next week, bringing season one to a close).

A Tale of More series info & links: ataleofmore.com

Ink and Sand on Amazon: http://www.amazon.com/Sand-Tale-More-Colin-Wright-ebook/dp/B00ITXWMGK/

Trialogue (book one in the series) on Amazon: http://www.amazon.com/Trialogue-Tale-More-Colin-Wright-ebook/dp/B00HYOUPC8/

Each book in the series costs the same as a cup of coffee. Unless you drink very cheap, or high-end coffee, in which case it's a little more or a lot less.
2
Add a comment...

Colin Wright

Shared publicly  - 
 
I share with you today the cover for book number five in the 'A Tale of More' series, entitled 'Duplicitous Ox.'

More info on the series (writeup, links to currently published books, release dates for upcoming ones, and all the covers) here: ataleofmore.com

A writeup I did on this series as a project (knocking out the first five books, which make up the first 'season' of books, before I leave Iceland) here: http://t.co/6vw07emVLb

If you haven't checked out 'Trialogue,' the first book in this series, this would be a great time (especially if you want to follow along as the new books are released, week-by-week): http://www.amazon.com/Trialogue-More-Colin-Wright-ebook/dp/B00HYOUPC8/
6
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
2,867 people
Work
Occupation
Authoring, Publishing, Traveling, Experiencing
Employment
  • Asymmetrical Press
    Co-Founder, 2012 - present
  • Exiles
    CEO, 2011 - present
  • I Have No Shirt
    CEO, 2010 - present
  • Colin Is My Name
    CEO, 2008 - present
  • Exile Lifestyle
    CEO, 2009 - present
  • Most Interesting People in the Room
    CEO, 2010 - 2012
  • Ebookling
    CEO, 2010 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Columbia, MO
Previously
Reykjavik, Iceland - Missoula, Montana, USA - Cluj-Napoca, Romania - Columbia, Missouri - Concord, CA - Springfield, MO - Buenos Aires, Argentina - Los Angeles, CA - Christchurch, New Zealand - Bangkok, Thailand
Story
Tagline
Author, Entrepreneur, Full-Time Traveler
Introduction
I write all kinds of books, from narrative nonfiction to science fiction. http://colin.io/

I travel full-time, moving to a new country every four months. http://exilelifestyle.com/

I co-founded a publishing company called Asymmetrical Press with some other successful authors. http://asymmetrical.co/
Bragging rights
I have fun all day. Every day.
Education
  • Life
    As many different things as possible, 1985 - present
  • Missouri State University
    Graphic Design and Illustration, 2003 - 2007
  • Santa Monica College
    Philosophy, Development, 2007 - 2009
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Dating, Networking
Relationship
Single
Other names
Colin Is My Name, Exile Lifestyle