Profile

Cover photo
Ardyth DeBruyn
Attended Western Oregon University
Lived in Portland, OR
2,797 followers|33,482 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Ardyth DeBruyn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Finally slipped in time for a quick blog. I've been so busy. At least I'm getting exercise!
http://www.ardythdebruyn.com/?p=1109
1
Add a comment...
 
Just published this week my latest book, Captain Bull and the Calico Avengers. An animal pirate chapter book.
http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss?url=search-alias%3Dstripbooks&field-keywords=captain%20bull%20and%20the%20calico%20avengers
2
Add a comment...

Ardyth DeBruyn

Shared publicly  - 
 
I want to run away and write here away from all the distractions of life.
 
Tianmen Mountain, Hunan, China
1
Add a comment...

Ardyth DeBruyn

Book Release News  - 
 
Just released this week my early chapter book, Captain Bull and the Calico Avengers. Cat battle dogs on the high seas! Arf, arf, matey!
http://www.ardythdebruyn.com/?page_id=1026
1
Dianne Harman's profile photoArdyth DeBruyn's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thank you!
Add a comment...
 
Hi! I'm pretty new at marketing and not very good at it yet. So I'm looking forward to learning by watching all of you! I'm always a bit shy about shouting look at me, so I'm excited to see a community where blatant promotion is encouraged and am looking forward to learning a lot here!
I write mostly YA and MG fiction.
http://www.ardythdebruyn.com/
3
Charles A. Turek's profile photoArdyth DeBruyn's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks! If I ever come across the big secret, I'll be sure to share... I'm guessing it's just practice though. Darn.
Add a comment...
In her circles
3,073 people
Have her in circles
2,797 people
Skyela Rickman-Walters's profile photo
Carol Bond's profile photo
Zelah Meyer's profile photo
Gail Mullard's profile photo

Ardyth DeBruyn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Blogging belatedly this week as I had a chapter deadline to make. I'm reviewing a book meant to teach literature, but actually it makes a pretty excellent writing resource if you adjust your perspective while reading.
http://www.ardythdebruyn.com/?p=1105
1
Add a comment...

Ardyth DeBruyn

Shared publicly  - 
 
These rainy days just make me want to curl up with a book or take a nap... but pushing myself to get out there and get things done.
1
Add a comment...

Ardyth DeBruyn

Shared publicly  - 
 
This reminds me of an old Polish definition for rich: Someone who has fruit when no one is sick and flowers when no one has died.
 
::: Still Life
ZBIGNIEW KOPANIA HENRY

Flowers are the music of the ground
From earth's lips spoken without sound.
- Edwin Curran  "Flowers"

-

Born in December 21, 1949 in Lodz – Poland, Zbigniew Kopania Henry was a painter and cinematographer.
Zbigniew’s paintings, characterized by a very high realism and some of them deserve to be called hyper-realistic. The artist often uses thick paint and numerous impasto glazing, which contributes to the final effect for produced works. 

::: Read More at Bon Expose: 
http://bonexpose.com/featured/zbigniew-kopania-henry/

#Art   #StillLife   #ZbigniewKopaniaHenry  
1
Add a comment...
 
This is a middle grade book for $0.99
Villain apprentice Cal desperately needs cash to take his girlfriend to the Dreaded Ball. Prince Bueford needs out of an arranged marriage. Mullog, Bueford's manservant, would love to marry the princess and has the perfect solution: Bueford can buy a potion for disaster from Cal to disrupt the betrothal. Then Mullog can rescue the princess, and everyone can live happily ever after.
How could a little disaster go wrong?
http://www.amazon.com/Recipe-Disaster-Ardyth-DeBruyn-ebook/dp/B00AMAUURG
1
Add a comment...

Ardyth DeBruyn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Makes me think of Gondor... now the movie music is gonna be stuck in my head.
3
Joyce Brennan's profile photoMyra Nour's profile photo
2 comments
 
Gorgeous!
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
3,073 people
Have her in circles
2,797 people
Skyela Rickman-Walters's profile photo
Carol Bond's profile photo
Zelah Meyer's profile photo
Gail Mullard's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Middle Grade and Young Adult Author
Employment
  • author, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Portland, OR - El Paso, TX - Lake Stevens, WA - Corvallis, OR
Links
Story
Tagline
Plotting world domination from a comfortable chair.
Introduction
Ardyth DeBruyn is a native Oregonian with a restless nature and a degree in Anthropology. After hiking over 1500 miles across Europe and living on the Mexican border for a year, she settled back in the Pacific Northwest (for now) to write fantasy stories. She has decided she can type herself into adventures faster than walk. She has fiction published in a number of webzines and two novels: “Chosen Sister” and "A School for Villains."

A School for Villains
Thirteen-year-old Danny is astounded when his father decides to send him to Dark Lord Academy to learn to be a villain. Pa claims it will make him stand out and fulfill his own lost childhood dreams. Being evil doesn’t appeal to Danny, but he’s always been a good and obedient son, so he goes.

Dark Lord Academy’s not just unappealing, it’s downright terrible. His advisor dyes Danny’s blond hair black and changes his name to the unpronounceable Zxygrth. He can’t get the hang of maniacal laughter, his second-in-command servant is a puke-colored monkey, and the cafeteria lady enjoys serving stewed cockroaches or fried bat wings. A run in with a hero results in hate mail and he gets caught up in a rivalry with the school bully. The only way for Danny to stay alive is to find his inner villain.
Education
  • Western Oregon University
    Anthropology, 1997 - 2003
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Other names
Ardyth Purkerson (married name)