Profile cover photo
Profile photo
The Prep Zone
High School Sports Broadcasts
High School Sports Broadcasts
About
Posts

Post has attachment
February 14, 6:30 pm – Gainesville at Citrus (Inverness). Class 6A Regional Quarterfinals (first round of the boys’ basketball state playoffs). Join Mike Ridaught (Play-by-play), Marty Pallman (Color) & Darrin Johnson (Sidelines)

Listen live at theprepzone.com

Also on local RADIO: 104.9 FM Gainesville/High Springs/Lake City
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Replay of Gainesville and Eastside Broadcast.

Final: Gainesville 73, Eastside 53
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Finals for the Kingdom of the Sun

• 6:00 pm – 3rd Place
  West Gadsden (Greensboro) vs. Cincinnati LaSalle (OH)

• 7:30 pm – Championship Game
  Louisville Ballard (KY) vs. Deerfield Beach

http://www.theprepzone.com/2012/12/17/kingdom-sun-2012/
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Kiwanis Christmas Basketball Tournament

Today's games (Dec. 22):

3:50pm – 7th Place Game: PK Yonge vs. Matanzas (Palm Coast)
5:30pm – 5th Place Game: Mount Dora vs. Holy Cross (LA)
7:00pm – 3rd Place Game: Union County vs. Landmark Christian (GA)
8:30pm – Championship: Bradford (Starke) vs. Potter’s House (Jacksonville)
Add a comment...

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2012/2013 Basketball #1

GAINESVILLE- Providence (Jacksonville) begins the season where it left off – on top of the preseason boys’ basketball Prep Zone Power Poll.

In fact, Providence, which received three of the six first-place votes, has finished on top of the power poll in two of the past three years.

The Stallions, who finished 28-3 last year following an overtime loss to eventual 3A state champion Tampa Prep in the state semifinals, have won eight straight games to begin the season. They are led by 6’3 junior Grayson Allen, one of the top 10 juniors in the state, and 6’7 junior David Sharp, the 5th-ranked junior center in the state, according to Source Hoops, which has the Stallions ranked No. 1 in 3A.

Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), which is ranked fifth in 3A according to Source Hoops, is ranked second. The Green Wave, who finished 26-4 last year, have won eight of their first nine games, with their only loss coming against last year’s 4A state runners-up, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 60-54.

Wolfson (Jacksonville), which lost by only one point to Leesburg in last year’s 6A semifinals, is ranked fourth. The Wolfpack, who received one first-place vote, have won their first 10 games of the season, despite the transfer of Solomon Poole (North Florida Educational Institute of Jacksonville), the second-ranked point guard in the state behind Kasey Hill of Montverde Academy.

NFEI, ranked No. 1 in 2A according to Source Hoops, also received one first-place vote to round out the top five. The Eagles have won seven of their first eight games, with their only loss coming at state-power Montverde Academy, 82-77, on December 7.

They lose Poole, who is graduating early and will en-roll at Georgia Tech in January, but they are loaded with talent, including 6’7 junior Terrell Miller and rising 6’7 sophomore Erich Cobb.

Alachua County is represented next.

Hawthorne, which is ranked sixth, was the 1A state runner-up. The Hornets, who began the season 9-0, will benefit from the transfer of Ed Porter, one of the top sophomores in the state.

Despite losing Porter, there is plenty of talent at Gainesville High. The Purple Hurricanes, who are led by 6’5 junior Isaiah Jackson and rising sophomore Ike Smith, are ranked seventh.

Bartram Trail (St. Johns), Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) and Nature Coast (Brooksville) all round out the top 10, ranking eighth through 10th, respectively.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball and baseball teams (regardless of classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

PREP ZONE POWER POLL – PRESEASON RANKINGS
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, overall record and total voting points)

1. Providence (Jacksonville) (3) (3A) (8-0) – 116
2. Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) (3A) (8-1) – 99
3. Leesburg (6A) (8-3) – 95
4. Wolfson (Jacksonville) (1) (6A) (10-0) – 91
5. North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) (1) (2A) (7-1) – 90
6. Hawthorne (1) (1A) (9-0) – 75
7. Gaineville (6A) (6-2) – 71
8. Bartram Trail (5A) (9-0) – 65
9. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (9-1) – 59
10. Nature Coast (Brooksville) (5A) (9-1) – 55
11. Mount Dora Bible (3A) (6-2) – 54
12. Ridgeview (Orange Park) (6A) (7-2) – 50
13. Forest (Ocala) (7A) (9-0) – 46
14. Ed White (Jacksonville) (7A) (9-2) – 40
15. Fort White (4A) (8-0) – 37
16. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (7-3) – 30
17. New Smyrna Beach (7A) (9-2) – 28
18. Terry Parker (Jacksonville) (5A) (5-1) – 34
19. Palatka (5A) (11-2) – 20
20. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (7-3) – 18

Also receiving votes – St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) (3A) (9-0) – 15; Lecanto (6A) (8-0) – 14; Creekside (St. Johns) (5A) (6-2) – 14; Williston (4A) (4-2) – 12; Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (9-1) – 10; First Coast (Jacksonville) (7A) (6-3) – 7; Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (4-3) – 6; Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (8-3) – 3; DeLand (8A) (6-3) – 3; Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (6-4); Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) (3A) (7-1) – 1.

Next ranking: January 8, 2013

http://www.theprepzone.com/2012/12/22/prep-zone-power-poll-20122013-basketball-1/
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Kiwanis Christmas Basketball Tournament

Today's games:

3:50pm – PK Yonge vs. Mount Dora
5:30pm – Holy Cross (LA) vs. Matanzas (Palm Coast)
7:00pm – Landmark Christian (GA) vs. Potter’s House
8:30pm – Union County vs. Bradford

http://www.theprepzone.com/2012/12/18/kiwanis-christmas-tournament-2012/
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
December 7th, 8:00pm EST (7:00 CST) - 6A State Semifinal Gainesville (13-0) at Navarre (12-1). Join Mike Ridaught (Play-by-play).

Final: Gainesville 62, Navarre 26
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
GAINESVILLE - Following their most successful season in 32 years, including a state runner-up finish, Gainesville High finished on top of the final Prep Zone Power Poll.

The Hurricanes (14-1), who set a school record for victories, lost to Miami Central in the 6A title game, their first state title game appearance since 1980. GHS received six of the eight first-place votes following a 4-1 record in the postseason.

Madison County, which suffered its only loss during the regular season to Gainesville, advanced to its second consecutive 3A title game, falling to nationally-ranked University (Ft. Lauderdale), 24-17. The Cowboys (12-2), who actually had a 17-0 second quarter lead in that game, finished second in the poll for the second consecutive season.

University Christian (Jacksonville) made one of the biggest jumps in the poll as the Christians (13-1) jumped nine spots to third following their first state title since 1994. UCS defeated top-ranked Dade Christian, 28-10, to win the Class 2A state title. They also received the other two first-place votes.

Columbia (Lake City) is ranked fourth. The Tigers (11-2), who also suffered their only regular season loss at Gainesville in Week #2, lost at Navarre in the 6A Regional Finals.

For the second consecutive year, the Bolles (Jacksonville) Bulldogs finished in the top five of the poll. The defending state champions lost to nationally-ranked Booker T. Washington (Miami), 35-7, in this year’s 4A title game.

Bolles finished the season at 12-2. Their only other loss was at Fleming Island (Orange Park), 33-28, in Week #4.

For the first time in program history, the Trenton Tigers advanced to the state championship. The Tigers (13-1) lost to Northview (Bratt), 42-21, in the 1A title game, but moved up two spots to sixth following their state runner-up finish.

Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (11-2), St. Augustine (11-1), South Sumter (Bushnell) (11-1) and Union County (Lake Butler) (11-1) all fell short of a state championship game appearance and rounded out the top 10 finishing seventh through 10th, respectively.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball and baseball teams (regardless of classification) across 26 counties in north Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

PREP ZONE POWER POLL – FINAL RANKINGS
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, overall record and total voting points)

1. Gainesville (6) (6A) (14-1) – 157
2. Madison County (3A) (12-2) – 149
3. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2) (2A) (13-1) – 134
4. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (11-2) – 130
5. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (12-2) – 125
6. Trenton (1A) (13-1) – 117
7. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (8A) (11-2) – 111
8. St. Augustine (6A) (11-1) – 97
9. South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (11-1) – 80
10. Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (11-1) – 74
11. Warner Christian (South Daytona) (2A) (11-2) – 66
T12 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (9-4) – 57
T12 Newberry (1A) (9-4) – 57
14. Yulee (4A) (9-4) – 55
15. First Coast (Jacksonville) (7A) (10-1) – 53
16. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (9-4) – 45
17. New Smyrna Beach (6A) (9-1) – 36
T18 Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (9-3) – 33
T18 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (8-4) – 33
20. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (9-3) – 29

Also receiving votes – Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (9-2) – 17; Ridgeview (Orange Park) (6A) (9-2) – 10; Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (6-6) – 5; Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (8-3) – 3; Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (7-3) – 3; Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (6A) (8-3) – 2; Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (6-6) – 2.
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
We'll be broadcasting the Kiwanis Christmas Tournament at Bradford (Starke), Dec. 20-22

Participating Teams:
    • Bradford (Starke)
    • Holy Cross (LA)
    • Landmark Christian (GA)
    • Matanzas (Palm Coast)
    • Mount Dora
    • Potter’s House Christian
    • PK Yonge (Gainesville)
    • Union County
    
http://www.theprepzone.com/2012/12/18/kiwanis-christmas-tournament-2012/
Photo
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Next week we'll be at the Kingdom of the Sun basketball tournament in Ocala, Florida. 4 days, 16 teams, 26 games. You can watch it all live at:

http://www.theprepzone.com/2012/12/17/kingdom-sun-2012/

Participating Teams:
American Heritage (Plantation)
Ballard HS (Louisville, KY)
Boone (Orlando)
Coral Springs Christian
Deerfield Beach
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Forest (Ocala
Gainesville
Holmes County (Liberty County)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 
LaSalle HS (Cincinnati, OH)
Miami Senior
Morgan County (Georgia)
Rutherford (Panama City)
Vanguard (Ocala)
West Gadsden (Greensboro)*
Photo
Add a comment...
Wait while more posts are being loaded