Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Kathleen Van Kirk
Works at DrKat, LLC
Attended Institute for the Advanced Study of Human Sexuality
Lives in Portland, OR
294 followers|6,903 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Kathleen Van Kirk

Shared publicly  - 
 
My new Blog: http://blog.adameve.com/sex-advice/sexy-new-year’s-resolutions-start-the-new-year-with-a-bang/
1
OnlineCEUcredit.com's profile photoKamal Alseaeed's profile photomarquez saobeijo's profile photo
3 comments
 
مصري اود التعرف
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
294 people
boldy Pandit's profile photo
Devran Taymur's profile photo
Megan Andelloux's profile photo
Shane B's profile photo
مرد کپی's profile photo
People
Have her in circles
294 people
boldy Pandit's profile photo
Devran Taymur's profile photo
Megan Andelloux's profile photo
Shane B's profile photo
مرد کپی's profile photo
Work
Occupation
PhD Clinical Sexologist, Marriage and Family Therapist, Media Consultant, Host
Employment
  • DrKat, LLC
    President, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Portland, OR
Contact Information
Work
Phone
213-261-7579
Email
Story
Tagline
Clinical Sexologist, Marriage and Family Therapist and host of iTunes Podcast Sex Chat with Dr. Kat, Daily Sex Tips from Hawaii and infomercials At Home with Adam and Eve and Adam and Eve Talk. Author of iTunes book, Sex Tips from Hawaii.
Introduction


What do I know about sex?

I realized early on that the average person had neither an understanding of sex, nor knew how to talk about it. I decided to make it my life’s mission to work with others in helping them address their sexuality issues. I want to help you understand why you have the issues you do and help you create options to either change what isn't working for you or have a better understanding of the issue so you feel better about who you are.

One of the best ways I have found to do this is through the media. I go where the average Joe/Jane who has sex questions go. If you feel good about getting information from Twitter or YouTube or ITunes, then that, my friend is where I am going to be. There's a lot of clutter out there and a lot of information that is less than stellar. I figured a good source for real, honest sex information is from someone who is trained and being a wife and mother to boot is helpful too. I do actually feel I have a valuable perspective to offer.

Plus, hello, sex is fun! We all take ourselves too seriously at certain points (as obviously evidenced by this bio page). Let's get you the info you need and the permission you deserve to love yourself (figuratively and literally) and explore sex in a consensual, healthy way. And did I mention, you should have some fun while you are at it?

That being said, here is all the credential stuff confirming why you might want to listen to me...

I am a Clinical Sexologist Marriage and Family Therapist who has been practicing in the field of counseling since 1994. In addition to my training in Marriage, Family and Addictions, I have extensive sexuality training. Bear in mind that most medical doctors, general therapists and psychologists only received an average of zero to nine hours of training in regard to sexual issues, rest assured that Clinical Sexologists have undergone years of training, and hundreds of hours of education, in the field of sexuality. Yes, you can actually go to school and study sex.

My specific qualifications consist of a Bachelor’s Degree in ‘Family Resources and Human Development’, A Master’s Degree in ‘Counseling Psychology’, a Post-Graduate Degree in ‘Marriage, Family and Addictions’, and a PhD in ‘Human Sexuality’. I also have a certification as a yoga teacher/therapist. I am flexible -- no jokes from the peanut gallery, please.

I believe the importance of a strong inner sense of self and the cultivation of harmonious relationships is attainable for everyone. I facilitate a solution oriented, practical approach in my counseling and advice. I pride myself on being completely non-judgmental and open to the process as it unfolds.

I am an Associate Professor at The Institute for the Advanced Study of Human Sexuality and an adjunct professor
at Akamai University. I serve as the Resident Sex Expert at www.AdamandEve.com and you can find my national infomercial, At Home with Adam and Eve on your local cable network. And don't forget to check out my book on Amazon.com, The Married Sex Solution: A Realistic Guide to Saving Your Sex Life.

Education
  • Institute for the Advanced Study of Human Sexuality
    PhD Clinical Sexology, 2001
  • Ottawa University
    Counseling Psychology and Marriage and Family Therapy, 1997
  • Arizona State University
    Family Resources and Human Development, 1994
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
van kirk, vankirk, kat van kirk, kathleen van kirk, dr kat. drkat