Profile

Cover photo
Jeffrey Thomas DeSocio
Works at Fox Broadcasting Company
Attended California State University, Northridge
Lives in Long Beach, California U.S.A.
14 followers|663 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

In his circles
45 people
Have him in circles
14 people
Katrina DeSocio's profile photo

Jeffrey Thomas hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
In his circles
45 people
Have him in circles
14 people
Katrina DeSocio's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Digital & Social Media News Editor / Producer
Employment
  • Fox Broadcasting Company
    Digital & Social Media News Editor / Producer, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Long Beach, California U.S.A.
Previously
Los Angeles, California U.S.A. - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania U.S.A. - Syracuse, New York U.S.A.
Story
Tagline
"You can't reach old age by another man's road. My habits protect my life, but they would assassinate you..." - Mark Twain (his 70th birthday speech, 1905.)
Introduction

I was born into a large French-Canadian family on December 8, 1970 in Syracuse, New York. After a few years also living in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania where I was educated in private schools, we moved to Fresno, California where I finished high school.

Upon acceptance into communications studies at California State University at Northridge, I moved to Los Angeles in early 1992 and have enjoyed the Southern California sun ever since. Having sorted through many jobs and career attempts, my endeavors and list of accolades encompassed a wide spectrum...from being a live-in chef, to modeling, (runway and print) to many years as a lifeguard. I finally returned to my journalism roots in 1994 where I began work in radio.

Starting in production, and within five years achieving status as a reporter and anchor, I made the crossover into television in 1997 where I began the repeat climb up the broadcasting career ladder. Having sampled professional employment in different networks such as Warner Brothers, CNN, and NBC...I settled in with the FOX News affiliate in Los Angeles and have been aggressively maintaining my goal of working as producer and reporter. I was rewarded for my efforts in 2003 where I received an Emmy Award for Best Outstanding Newscast as a producer.

On the side... I also write and edit for an internet web hosting company, and occasionally, I still do radio/web reporting and various samples of voice over work. I am proud to be thriving in a medium that is constantly evolving, and therefore challenges me every day.

Bragging rights
Hobbies include travel, pop culture, news and weather, creative writing, fine art, exotic wine and cuisine, water sports, running, circuit training, hockey, aviation, sailing, martial arts, foreign language studies, (I speak conversational French, and Persian (Farsi) ...and am now learning Japanese.) technology and the Internet, social networking, video gaming, Japanese Animation (Anime - in fact, just about anything Japanese.) Sunday afternoon relaxation...and the pursuit of the perfect cheeseburger.
Education
  • California State University, Northridge
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
"J.T."