Profile

Cover photo
Jerry Jones
Attended University of Kentucky, University of Iowa
Lives in Danville, KY
151 followers|633,710 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Jerry Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tree limbs and branches on the old family tree can get complicated fairly quickly. After a few generations "bunches" of them start to appear. Keeping them kind of organized, and grouped appropriately, can be a real challeng...
1
Add a comment...

Jerry Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Family stories were always part of our annual "get together". Each holiday season our JONES group of folks would gather to exchange some of the last years special events. When uncle Malcolm, uncle Gayle, and my Dad got to t...
1
Add a comment...

Jerry Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Death does have its way of ending things. For the genealogist, the date of death, when discovered, is required for all those found among the family tree. Having family members involved in the English Civil War, led me to st...
1
Add a comment...

Jerry Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Among those other States joining the Union between 1889-1890 [North and South Dakota, Montana, Washington, and Idaho] Wyoming is the only one during this period not to have recorded one family with the JONES surname. That is...
1
Add a comment...

Jerry Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Defending America prior to the onset of WWII began on September 8, 1939 following a national emergency proclamation. Of course it ended on December 7, 1941, but the following medal was awarded to members of the United States...
1
Add a comment...

Jerry Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Very little seems to be recorded involving the JONES surname early in the history of Idaho. In Jones Journeys, there appears to be only one family found relating to this state which was formed 1890. A Stephen Jones who was ...
1
Add a comment...

Jerry Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
This post gives the third "Campaign Medal" which recognized the global nature of WWII involving hundreds of engagements and campaigns fought by American service personnel. The following medal called "American Campaign Medal"...
1
Add a comment...

Jerry Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Formed a new state the same year as North Dakota, the expansion of the country continued. The Homestead Act of 1862 provided incentive for the the grants of land to railway companies, and laws providing for the quick sale o...
1
Add a comment...
Work
Occupation
genealogy
Employment
  • genealogy, present
  • University of Iowa, University of Kentucky, University of Alabama
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Danville, KY
Previously
Winchester, KY - Kentucky, Iowa, Alabama
Story
Introduction
Retired after 27 years of teaching and practicing medicine. Starting doing genealogy at age nine due to my grandmother's family stories.  I haven't met a library I didn't like.
Education
  • University of Kentucky, University of Iowa
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
The Jones Genealogist