Profile

Cover photo
Robert Sapolsky
Works at Stanford University
Attended Harvard University
Lives in San Francisco, California
2,445 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Robert hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

Story
Tagline
Current Professor in Stanford University.
Introduction
Robert Sapolsky, Ph.D is John A. and Cynthia Fry Gunn Professor of Biological Sciences and Professor of Neurology and Neurological Sciences at Stanford University . Sapolsky, a neuroendocrinologist, has focused his research on issues of stress and neuron degeneration, as well as on the possibilities of gene therapy strategies for help in protecting susceptible neurons from disease. In his well-known book Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers: An Updated Guide to Stress, Stress-Related Diseases and Coping (Freeman 1994, second edition 1998), for example, Sapolsky examines how prolonged stress can cause or contribute to damaging physical and mental afflictions. His lab was among the first to document that stress can damage the neurons of the hippocampus. He is currently working on gene transfer techniques to strengthen neurons against the disabling effects of glucocorticoids. Sapolsky has received numerous honors and awards for his work, including the prestigious MacArthur Fellowship, an Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship, and the Klingenstein Fellowship in Neuroscience. He received the National Science Foundation Presidential Young Investigator Award and the Young Investigator of the Year Awards from the Society for Neuroscience, the Biological Psychiatry Society, and the International Society for Psychoneuro-Endocrinology. Author of numerous science articles, he is on the editorial boards of several journals, including the Journal of Neuroscience, Psychoneuroendocrinology, and Stress and is a contributing editor for The Sciences.
Education
  • Harvard University
    B.A. in Biological Anthropology, 1974 - 1978
  • Rockefeller University
    Ph.D. Neuroendocrinology, 1978 - 1986
  • John Dewey High School
    GED, 1961 - 1964
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
December 25, 1957
Other names
Robert Maurice Sapolsky
Work
Occupation
Professor of Biological Sciences, Neurology, and Neurological Sciences at Stanford University .
Employment
  • Stanford University
    Professor, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, California
Previously
Brooklyn, New York - Kenia, Africa - Boston, Massachussetts
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map