Profile

Cover photo
Merita King
Worked at Author
Lives in Southampton
48,031 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Merita King

Shared publicly  - 
 
We’re almost at the end of 2015 and I know I’m not the only to notice that it seemed to go by quickly. Almost everyone I speak to says, “where did it go?” I used to think it was only older people who felt time going quickly, but now I’m noticing it…
We're almost at the end of 2015 and I know I'm not the only to notice that it seemed to go by quickly. Almost everyone I speak to says, "where did it go?" I used to think it was only older people w...
1
Add a comment...

Merita King

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Merita King

Shared publicly  - 
 
I’m having one of those, ‘WTF’ days. What TF does it take to get my books noticed by the masses? Where TF should I got to find the ‘perfect’ place to advertise/promo? How TF am I supposed to get people willing to read my books? Why TF am I and my work…
1
Mehdi Aliu's profile photo
2 comments
 
Wigec
Add a comment...

Merita King

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Merita King

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Merita King

Shared publicly  - 
 
There are just 4 days left for you to enter the giveaway and win one of 3 signed paperbacks of my novel Fetish ~ Sinclair V-Log BY915/M. Yes, that’s a signed paperback, delivered to your door. Only 1 person in the entire world has a signed copy of Fetish.…
1
Add a comment...

Merita King

Shared publicly  - 
 
How many times have you been told, “show, don’t tell,” when people have read your work? Yeah, me too. It’s something most of us know about but often forget or just don’t know quite how to do it. It helps to know how to recognise each of them first.…
1
Add a comment...

Merita King

Shared publicly  - 
 
Over the past ten years (give or take), I’ve noticed society changing for the worse. Rules are broken more, help is harder to find, and compassion is dying. We don’t care about each other anymore. We are angrier, more impatient, less tolerant, and more…
Over the past ten years (give or take), I've noticed society changing for the worse. Rules are broken more, help is harder to find, and compassion is dying. We don't care about each other anymore. ...
1
Mehdi Aliu's profile photo
2 comments
 
Hey
Add a comment...

Merita King

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am delighted to finally be able to share the cover  and blurb of my latest novel, Dreamspinner.  This is still going through the process of uploading to Amazon and I’m waiting for a proof copy to arrive, so it will be a day or so until I can provide…
1
Add a comment...

Merita King

Shared publicly  - 
 
Eyebrows are a thing now. I mean, they always were a thing, but now they’re more of a thing than ever. Every woman now has to include brow husbandry into her daily routine. There has always been an accepted ‘best way’ of doing one’s brows. There’s the…
Eyebrows are a thing now. I mean, they always were a thing, but now they're more of a thing than ever. Every woman now has to include brow husbandry into her daily routine. There has always been an...
1
Add a comment...

Merita King

Shared publicly  - 
 
  Further to this post about my experience using facebook paid ads, I decided to throw caution to the wind and run a giveaway on Goodreads for my last novel, Fetish. This is yet another attempt at raising a little awareness ‘out there’ towards myself as…
  Further to this post about my experience using facebook paid ads, I decided to throw caution to the wind and run a giveaway on Goodreads for my last novel, Fetish. This is yet another attemp...
1
Add a comment...

Merita King

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have a good friend with whom spend a couple of hours every Friday morning. She knows I write science fiction novels but has never read any of them. She is a reader, although she admits to being a very slow reader. Last Friday, she asked me how my…
1
Add a comment...
People
Work
Occupation
Novelist, Blogger and outspoken truth teller.
Employment
  • Author
    Novelist
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
February 10, 1962
Relationship
Single
Other names
Wanagi Winan
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Hay Day
Story
Tagline
Author of science fiction novels.
Introduction
I'm an author of science fiction novels.  My books are available in paperback and e-book formats from Amazon.com and Amazon.co.uk Smashwords, Ganxy, iTunes and all the usual online retailers.


Bragging rights
I've written 8 fantastic science fiction epics so far.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Southampton
Merita King's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
WWE
plus.google.com

The official home of WWE Superstars and Divas on Google+!

AdBlock
chrome.google.com

The most popular Chrome extension, with over 6 million users! Blocks ads all over the web.

YouTube - Celine Dion - Titanic (LIVE)
www.youtube.com

Create AccountSign In. Home. BrowseUpload. Hey there, this is not a commercial interruption. You're using an outdated browser, which You

YouTube - Celine Dion - To Love You More
www.youtube.com

Create AccountSign In. Home. BrowseUpload. Hey there, this is not a commercial interruption. You're using an outdated browser, which You

YouTube - Dolly Parton - I will always love you
www.youtube.com

Create AccountSign In. Home. BrowseUpload. Hey there, this is not a commercial interruption. You're using an outdated browser, which You