Profile

Cover photo
Calvin Spealman
Works at Caktus Group
Lives in Greensboro, NC
182 followers|116,620 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Calvin Spealman

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I think you're being hasty to call Extra Credits conclusions that the question doesn't matter a trivialization. I have myself thought long and hard about this question and it was only with that difficult searching that I concluded the same. To say the question just distracts isn't giving up or walking away from the question. It is a valid and hard-earned conclusion.
1
Add a comment...

Calvin Spealman

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Will VR changes not only the gameplay but the story telling we've seen evolve in games? Even the most engaging story-heavy games are still about a character separate from yourself, however attached you become. VR might bring about the idea of "first-person narratives" and rebirth the idea of role-playing. This might even make VR an amazing tool for teaching empathy and a diversity of of worldviews.
1
Farewell VHS's profile photo
 
Have you seen the Rift gender swap video? They've already started empathy building my friend :)
Add a comment...

Calvin Spealman

Shared publicly  - 
 
My half jawed cat.
1
Add a comment...

Calvin Spealman

Shared publicly  - 
 
This seems like a great idea...
1
Calvin Spealman's profile photoDevin Jeanpierre's profile photo
3 comments
 
Yeah, that'd be unfortunate. Probably it's best to use an encrypted file of passwords.
Add a comment...

Calvin Spealman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Baby sister visited for a week, along with one of my nephews.
1
Calvin Spealman's profile photoDevin Jeanpierre's profile photo
3 comments
 
Woah.
Add a comment...

Calvin Spealman

Shared publicly  - 
 
So far, Google+ fails to be the one thing I had wished Buzz was: a twitter client.
1
Calvin Spealman's profile photoMichael Foord's profile photo
3 comments
 
Well, these are completely non-technical friends (mainly from my church as it goes). They have a gmail account like people used to have hotmail or yahoo accounts... (Actually my wife still has a yahoo account but there you go.) A bunch of them joined buzz just because their friends were on it. Interestingly it tends to be the more geeky subset who also use twitter...
Add a comment...
In his circles
107 people
Have him in circles
182 people
Doug Hellmann's profile photo
Scott Morningstar's profile photo
Вася Петров's profile photo
Cristi Hi's profile photo
Joseph Tate's profile photo
DADA DADA's profile photo
caleb smith's profile photo
Carlos alexandre's profile photo
Jonas Ole's profile photo

Calvin Spealman

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Video Games are built with two sets of rules: The rules for the computer and the rules for the player. Cheating, even within the confines of the "Code is Law" mindset, is still breaking a set of rules. If you were "playing" a Choose Your Own Adventure book, would you consider flipping to the end to find the best choices acceptable?
1
Add a comment...

Calvin Spealman

Shared publicly  - 
 
City of Frogs
1
Add a comment...

Calvin Spealman

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Calvin Spealman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Huge tree feel down two weeks ago, and I snapped from photos of the destruction as it took many smaller trees with it. Just a few dozen feet from my house.
1
Add a comment...

Calvin Spealman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google+ just feels so... inevitable.
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
107 people
Have him in circles
182 people
Doug Hellmann's profile photo
Scott Morningstar's profile photo
Вася Петров's profile photo
Cristi Hi's profile photo
Joseph Tate's profile photo
DADA DADA's profile photo
caleb smith's profile photo
Carlos alexandre's profile photo
Jonas Ole's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Greensboro, NC
Previously
Chambersburg, PA - Charlotte, NC - Greensboro, NC - Chambersburg, PA
Links
Contributor to
Links
Work
Occupation
Software Development
Employment
  • Caktus Group
    Developer, 2010 - present
  • PanTechnoCo
    Software Development, 2006 - 2011
  • SocialServe
  • LabArts
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
March 12
Relationship
Married
Other names
ironfroggy
This is the first vegan place we found after going vegan, from vegetarian. My family eats here very often.
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago
After moving back to the area we started taking our son here and the doctor is much more friendly and nice than my old MD back home.
Public - 7 years ago
reviewed 7 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map