Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Vamien McKalin
Works at dotTech.org
Attended Heart Trust NTA
109 followers|12,248 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

People
Have him in circles
109 people
Jaret Burkett's profile photo
Udeet Singh's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Blogger
Employment
  • dotTech.org
    Tech News Writer, 2013 - present
  • Layer 8 Blog
    Tech Blogger, 2012 - 2012
  • IBTIMES Tech & Trend
    Tech News Writer, 2012 - 2012
  • Mobile & Apps
    Tech News Writer, 2012 - 2013
  • MobileTopSoft
    Blogger, 2008 - 2012
  • AndroidGuys
    Blogger, 2007 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Birthday
August 25
Other names
Vames
Story
Introduction
Well this is Vamien, blogger and a fanboy of Windows Phone 7. Add me to your circle for frequent mobile tech updates and Windows Phone app reviews.
Bragging rights
I walk on water like a fucking boss!
Education
  • Heart Trust NTA
    Webpage Design, 2011 - 2012
  • Tarrant High
    1998 - 2003
Vamien McKalin's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
The Web Graffiti
plus.google.com

technology, books, video games, science, automotive, lifestyle, mobile, apps, green energy, eco life

Mailpile is a new open source email service focused on user privacy | Re...
dottech.org

As regular users of the Internet, we all expect to have a high level of privacy, so no one should know we signed up for some of the most dis

NASA to resurrect planet hunting satellite | Reviews, news, tips, and tr...
dottech.org

NASA is preparing to resurrect the Wide-field Infrared Survey Explorer (WISE) Asteroid hunter satellite that has been out of commission for

This 700-year-old ring was used by assassins to poison political figures...
dottech.org

700 years ago, the best way to get rid of a political figure was to tip a drop of poison in his/her drink or the traditional knife in the ba

Gentlemen! downloaded legally 144 times, pirated more than 50,000 times ...
dottech.org

Piracy on Android is a big problem for developers, it is one of the main reasons why there’s more free content in the Google Play Store comp

It's official, Ben Affleck cast as Batman for Man of Steel sequel | Revi...
dottech.org

There’s a new Batman in town ladies and gentlemen, and his name is Ben Affleck. Yes, this is real, you’re not dreaming, and you’re not in an

Bradley Manning (the US soldier who gave info to Wikileaks), begs Presid...
dottech.org

Bradley Manning was recently sentenced to 35 years in prison for sharing secretive government documents to Wikileaks. Spending 35 years in p

Nokia's first-ever tablet to run Windows RT, powered by Snapdragon 800 q...
dottech.org

Rumors of Nokia entering the tablet game are on the rise as of late. The latest rumor claims the Finnish giant is working on a Windows RT ta

Google is ramping up preparation for a future without screens | Reviews,...
dottech.org

How do you feel about having a computer or mobile phone that lacks a screen? Bet you believe this to be crazy and no one will even attempt i

SpaceX's latest rocket test will blow your mind, shows the future of spa...
dottech.org

What you are about to witness will blow your mind, please take caution, as we won’t take responsibility of your possible state of shock and

Google Streetview driver is forcefully stopped by villagers in Thailand,...
dottech.org

Google Maps Streetview driver, Deeprom Phongphon, had a scary experience in Thailand recently. While traveling through a village area, a mob

United States has the most porn in the world | Reviews, news, tips, and ...
dottech.org

Porn is probably the most viewed content on the Internet. Admit it; you’ve likely viewed some porn video or image at least once in the last

Chinese zoo tried to trick visitors into thinking a dog is an African li...
dottech.org

It’s a lion... it’s a bear... could it be a tiger? No lads, it’s a flipping dog pretending to be a African lion. We shall call him Tibetan m

A CEO explains why Barnes & Nobiles failed to compete in the digital...
dottech.org

This is a Q&A dotTech had with AIRTAG CEO/co-founder Jeremie Leroyer on what Barnes & Nobles could have done differently, and how retailers

Warner Bros offers Christian Bale $60 million to play Batman, again | Re...
dottech.org

By now you should have heard about Warner Bros. plans to go ahead with a Batman vs Superman movie that takes place a year after the events o

Reinventing the wheel, literally: new type of wheel is cube-like instead...
dottech.org

Since the invention of the wheel, the design has always been circular, and no one ever really attempted to reinvent the wheel because it was

Ender's Game futuristic car designed by Audi | Reviews, news, tips, and ...
dottech.org

If you’ve been keeping up with the movie, Ender's Games, then chances are you would have laid eyes on a futuristic vehicle in the last trail

New wind-powered airplane thrusters are an alternative to petrol-powered...
dottech.org

Have you ever thought why some great engineer guy never designed an aircraft that flew solely on air without the need for petrol? Well, it a

Chinese professor built illegal stone fortress atop a skyscraper in Beij...
dottech.org

A man, who goes by the name Professor Zhang, took 6 years to build what he calls an ornamental garden on top of a Beijing skyscraper. You se

Two teenage sisters recreate Mars rover | Reviews, news, tips, and trick...
dottech.org

Everyone wants to build a robot; however, when two sisters manage to pull it off who have yet to pass the age of 14, you know this is someth