Profile

Cover photo
Jordan Shapiro
Lived in Philadelphia
148,319 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Jordan Shapiro

Shared publicly  - 
 
Last week in Budapest, I spent the afternoon partying with teachers from all over the globe. Most of my colleagues were back in the USA at SXSWEdu, reveling in “disruptive” ideas and uber-hip edtech solutions. But I was glad to be in the Central Europe. The truth is you don’t [...]
1
Add a comment...

Jordan Shapiro

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Varkey Foundation recently announced the ten finalists for the second annual Global Teacher Prize. Often referred to as the Nobel Prize for teaching, it awards $1Million to “one exceptional teacher who has made an outstanding contribution to the profession.” The winner of the prize will be announced at the Global Education and [...]
1
Add a comment...

Jordan Shapiro

Shared publicly  - 
 
President Obama just unveiled his “Computer Science for All Initiative.” Following up on the State of the Union Address, in which he announced his intention to offer “every student the hands-on computer science and math classes that make them job-ready on day one,” the initiative includes $4billion in funding for [...]
1
Add a comment...

Jordan Shapiro

Shared publicly  - 
 
Last week, Microsoft quietly released a public preview of “Learning Tools for OneNote.” This Microsoft hackathon winner is an add-in for OneNote designed to improve the reading and writing experience for students. When Jeff Petty, the accessibility lead for Windows for education, showed me the tools, I was blown away. [...]
1
Add a comment...

Jordan Shapiro

Shared publicly  - 
 
My favorite part about parenting is messing with my kids. That’s what makes it worth putting up with all the whining and irritation and thankless responsibility that goes with being a dad: I get these little miniature people that I can just mess with all day long. I especially enjoy [...]
1
Add a comment...

Jordan Shapiro

Shared publicly  - 
 
Almost every child in the United States plays video games—91% of children ages 2-17, according to NPD. But how many kids make their own video games? I could not find any reliable statistics. Nowadays, one barely needs to write a line of code in order to build a video game because [...]
1
Add a comment...

Jordan Shapiro

Shared publicly  - 
 
Palestinian teacher Hanan Al Hroub won the Global Teacher Prize at this year’s Global Education and Skills Forum in Dubai. The $1 million award, established by the Varkey Foundation, "is presented annually to an exceptional teacher who has made an outstanding contribution to their profession." Selected from over 8000 applicants/nominations from all [...]
1
Add a comment...

Jordan Shapiro

Shared publicly  - 
 
Two distinct mainstream narratives about the internet really stand out. The first worries that too much digital media will erode our moral fiber. The second describes the web as if it were a great equalizer. Both of these narratives end up looking pretty absurd when considered alongside a new study [...]
1
Add a comment...

Jordan Shapiro

Shared publicly  - 
 
It is time to stop all this talk about 21st century skills. The world has not changed as much as most of the authors out on book tour would have us believe. Don’t buy into their message; they seem fundamentally confused. Somehow, paradoxically, they’ve managed an absurd neo-conservative appropriation of [...]
1
Add a comment...

Jordan Shapiro

Shared publicly  - 
 
Microsoft announced today that it is acquiring MinecraftEdu, a version of the popular video game created specifically for teachers and classrooms. MinecraftEdu, which is used by “over 5,500 teachers in 40+ countries,” is a product from Teacher Gaming LLC. It is “officially supported” by Mojang, but not an official Mojang product. [...]
1
Add a comment...

Jordan Shapiro

Shared publicly  - 
 
My kids and I recently spent a holiday week at an all-inclusive Punta Cana resort and I didn’t spot any other single parents. All around us, families relaxed in the sun. They splashed in the waves. And they stuffed themselves with food from all-you-can-eat buffets. We did much of the [...]
1
Add a comment...
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Jordo
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Tentacle Wars
  • Octodad: Dadliest Catch
  • Pac-Man 256
  • Beneath The Lighthouse
  • Power Hover
  • Disney Crossy Road
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Previously
Philadelphia
Links
Contributor to