Profile

Cover photo
Kenneth Reitz
Works at Heroku
Attended George Mason University
Lives in Winchester, VA
2,343 followers|210,377 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Kenneth Reitz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sneak peak of a new project :)
5
Add a comment...

Kenneth Reitz

Shared publicly  - 
 
I just broke 4,000 GitHub followers! \o/
16
Mi-e Foame's profile photoIlya Shmygol's profile photo
2 comments
 
I'm your next follower now. A lot of interesting stuff.
Add a comment...

Kenneth Reitz

Shared publicly  - 
 
I’m very happy to announce that Requests v2.0 has finally been released! Massive improvements all around! 
35
8
David Pursehouse's profile photoMoMo Wang's profile photoThomas Schranz's profile photoMark Manning's profile photo
3 comments
 
Now I need to check if https://github.com/dchaplinsky/requests-mock still works with Request 2.0 :)
Add a comment...

Kenneth Reitz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Infinite State
Talk in Technicolor
1
Zahoor Alvi's profile photo
 
Realy you are so nice.
Thank you very match
Add a comment...

Kenneth Reitz

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Kenneth Reitz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Heroku Internal Conference and New Office
1
Add a comment...

Kenneth Reitz

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
2,343 people
Spencer Dupre's profile photo
Rachel Ditto's profile photo
Sophi Marry's profile photo
Hưng Nguyễn Quang's profile photo
Mike Steder's profile photo
zohaib hassan's profile photo
Shreyas Pandya's profile photo
Askar “Jungle” Yusupov's profile photo
Ashutosh Chaudhary's profile photo

Kenneth Reitz

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Kenneth Reitz

Shared publicly  - 
 
First video!
5
Kenneth Reitz's profile photoGabriel Pettier (Tshirtman)'s profile photo
3 comments
 
Well, at least you do clean APIs ^^, and at least i know it's not soooo bad that it's a mess at my place too ;).
Add a comment...

Kenneth Reitz

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Kenneth Reitz

Shared publicly  - 
 
The beautiful people of India
51
5
mahendra mahankuda's profile photoDilli Ganesh's profile photoila nagaraj's profile photoAbhishek Tyagi's profile photo
12 comments
 
very nice..
Add a comment...

Kenneth Reitz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kenneth Reitz, was born in 1988 in Central Pennsylvania and currently lives in Winchester, Virginia. He describes himself as a "wandering street photographer, idealist, and moral fallibilist." By trade, he spends his days as a software developer writing code and he's well-known in the Python language community. He experimented with photography in high school, although lost touch with it when he started his career. A few years ago he picked photog...
3
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
2,343 people
Spencer Dupre's profile photo
Rachel Ditto's profile photo
Sophi Marry's profile photo
Hưng Nguyễn Quang's profile photo
Mike Steder's profile photo
zohaib hassan's profile photo
Shreyas Pandya's profile photo
Askar “Jungle” Yusupov's profile photo
Ashutosh Chaudhary's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Python Overlord and Evangelist
Employment
  • Heroku
    Python Overlord, 2011 - present
  • Arc90 + Readability
    Python Web Developer
  • NetApp
    Sr. Tools Developer
  • Clutch, Inc
    Applications Developer
  • SusQtech
    Jr. Applications Developer
  • Rockwell Collins
    Technical Intern
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Winchester, VA
Previously
Farmington, MN - State College, PA - Baldwin, MO - Rosemount, MN - Lexington Park, MD - Farmington, MN - Fairfax, VA
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Wandering street photographer, idealist, and moral fallibilist.
Introduction
Kenneth Reitz is the product owner of Python at Heroku and a member of the Python Software Foundation. He embraces minimalism, elegant architecture, and simple interfaces.
Bragging rights
Author of Requests, Tablib, Legit, and Clint.
Education
  • George Mason University
    Computer Science, 2007 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Engaged
Other names
@kennethreitz