Profile

Cover photo
Leah Vaughn
Works at Baylor University
Attends Baylor University
Lives in Waco, TX
184 followers|21,309 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Leah Vaughn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Screw zinc, this is why we horde gold and silver under the floorboards.
1
Add a comment...

Leah Vaughn

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Leah Vaughn

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Leah Vaughn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Henley got a crate
1
Add a comment...

Leah Vaughn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sure, we've all heard about the book safe trick where a hole is cut into a book to hold money or hide rock hammers from a prison warden. This DIY booksafe from Instructables user craftknowitall ups the ante by creating a hidden storage box whose size is only limited by your bookshelves and how many hardcover books you want to sacrifice. More »
1
Add a comment...

Leah Vaughn

Shared publicly  - 
 
When Oxeye daises looked like taking over her mini-meadow, Jo Cartmell was tempted to intervene. But instead, she held back and let nature take its course. Now, a few seasons later, the floral diversity has only increased, taking in some unexpected but welcome arrivals - along with their insect companions, all making their home on what used to be an unloved patch of lawn.
1
Add a comment...

Leah Vaughn

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks for everything this year Phil :)

Leah Vaughn

Shared publicly  - 
 
parents just got a new truck! It's a Chevy Silverado Texas Edition
1
Add a comment...

Leah Vaughn

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you're stumped for some drink ideas or just want to try something new for your cocktail party this summer, try this interactive tool from the New York Times.
1
Add a comment...

Leah Vaughn

Shared publicly  - 
 
useful
You love your music, but your listening experience may not be as great as you think it is. Messy libraries, bad players, crappy headphones, and poorly encoded files are just a few reasons that your songs may not sound their best. Here are our top 10 ways to upgrade your music from every angle. More »
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
a lady, Archeologist
Introduction
I grew up in Waco, Texas and will graduate Baylor in December.

I am an amateur cook, i take care of kids, and i try to be a thoughtful person.

I love making friends, so talk to me :)
Bragging rights
Went to Reicher Catholic Highschool, Nationally ranked twirler, on the board for National Society of Collegiate Scholars, ALD member, Gold Key, Member, MSSA Member, DEI Member, Magellan Group Officer/Member
Education
  • Baylor University
    Archeology/Anthropology, 2009 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
April 1
Other names
Leah Kennedy
Work
Occupation
I am a tutor for the Baylor Student-Athletes and a full time student.
Employment
  • Baylor University
    Tutor, 2010 - present
  • Art Center Waco
    Gallery Manager/Curatorial Assistant/Tour Guide, 2010 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Waco, TX
Previously
Waco
They changed ownership this january, so that should explain to you why the reviews have changed. It used to be amazing & now it is not.
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
This place is brand new! The interior is very well put together, the service has so far been quite good, & the food is different! They have spot on edamame for sure, & i love the lo mein. It's a bit pricey but there is also a fanatics card so once you've spent ~$100, you get $10-25 off your next visit.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
Won't be going back. No student ticket prices on weekends (Friday, Saturday, OR Sunday) so it was terribly expensive just to get in. We decided to forgo the snack counter since it is almost twice the price when compared to Starplex cinemas which is only about 10 miles away. I am sad that this theater has fallen apart. I used to frequent Hollywood theaters prior to them being purchased by Regal. I grew up in Waco & say a movie every weekend for most of my life. It is upsetting that now i only have one choice- Starplex.
• • •
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
This retail store is the hub for all the others in Waco. It is also connected to the learning center which offers free job search assistance, resume writing, career training, etc. This can be very helpful if you're job searching & not getting much of a response. Also, they have 17 computers for public use every weekday from 8 am - 4:30 pm with no time limit :)
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
12 reviews
Map
Map
Map
I used to frequent this restaurant but the last few times we have been, its been frozen, sloppy, & empty. I am glad Mama Fu's opened up around the corner so i still have a place nearby to go to.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
I love these apartments! Living here has been fantastic. The pool (Which is essential for this former lifeguard) is like a resort with tons of beautiful plans & greenery. There are lots of different layouts to choose from with different prices starting at about $600. There are porches, some built in shelves, & some washers/dryers, etc.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
Great service inside but the drive through is a mess. Also it is impossible to eat here at lunch since the drive through line is always outside the parking lot.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago