Profile

Cover photo
wally leistiko
Lived in Lyons, Colorado
54 followers|21,677 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

wally leistiko

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Dear Simon,


Thank you so much for your brave, and informed reporting. It could not have been easy going back to that cell. Please keep the updates coming. Politics aside, if their is a way we can help with the humanitarian aid please let us know.


Thank you.
1
Add a comment...

wally leistiko

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Looking forward to the rest of it. 
1
Add a comment...

wally leistiko

Shared publicly  - 
How long does it take to become elite at your craft? And what do the people who master their goals do differently than the rest of us? That’s what John Hayes, a cognitive psychology professor at Carnegie Mellon University, wanted to know. For decades, Hayes has been investigating the role of effort, practice, and knowledge [...]
1
Add a comment...

wally leistiko

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
GREAT JOB !
1
Add a comment...

wally leistiko

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Holloween !!
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
54 people
Kelsey J. Carson's profile photo
Cary G. Allen's profile photo
Gena Cahill's profile photo
Evelyn Leistiko's profile photo
Thalia Velazquez's profile photo
Justin Zehr's profile photo
Georges Ifrah's profile photo
Cara Prideaux's profile photo
Darryle Canyon's profile photo

wally leistiko

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Mr. Ostrovsky THANK YOU !!! 
You are so brave and thank you for telling your story. I have so much respect for you. I hope you take some time to get well. Again thank you so much. 

All the best,
Walter
2
Add a comment...

wally leistiko

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Loved the water demonstration. John 15:13. Greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for his friends;
By these words our Lord shows, how far love to another should extend, even to the laying down of our lives for the brethren; which is the highest instance of love among men, and in which believers, should not come short of. Also his great love to his people, and explains what he had just said, "as I have loved you", ( John 13:34 ) ( 15:12 ) ; which in a little time would be seen, by his laying down his life for them: for he not only came down from heaven, and laid aside his glory and royal majesty, but he laid down his life. For he also says, if we love him we are to keep his word. So this is where I have been camping out. Keep up the good work Tara.
1
Add a comment...

wally leistiko

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here we go . . .
It's mid-October and all but a few studios bidding for this year's Oscar glory have laid their cards out for all to see, either in theaters or in festivals ("Saving Mr. Banks," "American Hustle," "The Monuments Men" and -- maybe -- "The Wolf of Wall Street" are more or less the final four potential game changers). So Indiewire has decided to break things down, distributor by distributor. Before the onslaught of For Your Consideration ads and scre...
1
Add a comment...

wally leistiko

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great Idea !!!
Clients often ask me how we built IDEO's creative culture. For 20 years, I did a lot of hand-waving and gave vague answers. Then, about a year ago, we decided we really should put our values in
1
Add a comment...

wally leistiko

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Great job JF miss you bro.
1
Add a comment...

wally leistiko

Shared publicly  - 
 
I was bored with everything being static in my visual world
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
54 people
Kelsey J. Carson's profile photo
Cary G. Allen's profile photo
Gena Cahill's profile photo
Evelyn Leistiko's profile photo
Thalia Velazquez's profile photo
Justin Zehr's profile photo
Georges Ifrah's profile photo
Cara Prideaux's profile photo
Darryle Canyon's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Lyons, Colorado - Boulder, Colorado - Beverly Hills, CA - Seattle, WA
Story
Tagline
Sometimes I am a knight in shining armor, sometimes I am a dork in aluminum foil.
Introduction

I was born and raised in the Mountains of Colorado and consider myself to be a pioneer by nature. My childhood was filled with exploration. From tracking black bears, and mountain lions, to climbing tall pine trees to read my Calvin & Hobbies comic books. I have never lost my rugged sense of adventure, imagination, and focus and small town community values.

This sense of adventure continued when I was awarded a scholarship to the distinguished American Academy of Dramatic Arts in Los Angles, where I went on to become student body president, and quickly earned the respect and admiration of my teachers and Dean Roger Croucher. This paved the way for my success with L.A. Opera, Warner Brothers, Sony, and the famed Actors Studio.

As I continue to refine my craft as a great American filmmaker, I look forward to obtaining my Masters at the American Film Institute (AFI). As well as incorporating new media concepts into the entertainment industry.

Bragging rights
Mentored by Martin Landow and Mark Rydell. Have been in four operas with Placido Domingo. Coolest Uncle on the Planet !
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Walt or Wally