Profile

Cover photo
Firoz Jokhi
135 followers|202,236 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Firoz Jokhi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Have you  'followed' +CraZ Outbreak yet?
 
10,000+ downloads in less than 2 months! 

A big ThankZzz to all of you who made this happen.
1
Add a comment...

Firoz Jokhi

Discussion  - 
 
Enemies in a random order, enemies in a wave, or enemies in some sort of formation? What's your take on this?
1
Firoz Jokhi's profile photoMunchkin Games's profile photo
3 comments
 
Round robin may be better, truly random Canberra streaky, resulting in the same type for many consecutive levels. Both ways could work though. 
Add a comment...
 
I will be releasing a free android game to the google play store this week.

It is a defense game with zombies in it. Basically a complete rewrite of my CraZ Outbreak flash game. Sounds interesting?

But would you download the game or even come across it if the name of the game was 'CraZ Outbreak'? Yes, the keywords are present in the description, but I won't be overloading the keywords for the sake of it.

I am wondering how much having the words "zombie", "action" and "defense" in the name matters? Does anyone have any resources/tips on how the play store SEO works?

Thanks!
2
Add a comment...

Firoz Jokhi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pretty awesome how Google+ applies this twinkling effect to photos of lights
3
nupur ram's profile photoDeepali Natekar's profile photo
2 comments
 
awesome
Add a comment...

Firoz Jokhi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Whoa! Microsoft releasing their own "MS Glass" ?

chuckle
1
1
Dan Moses's profile photo
Add a comment...

Firoz Jokhi

Shared publicly  - 
 
CraZ Outbreak is finally out :)

Have a go at it right now!!
1
cyrus debara's profile photoTwinkle Jokhi's profile photo
2 comments
 
Shoot with Skill
Add a comment...

Firoz Jokhi

Shared publicly  - 
 
A tale of two Armstrongs
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
135 people
Jignesh Panchal's profile photo
Sanket Pai's profile photo
Kaushik Thandra's profile photo
Nekzaad Parekh's profile photo
Shruti Gupta's profile photo
shahzad Nanji's profile photo
 
+CraZ Outbreak   has a nice little story to it, about how the outbreak started, how the infection spread, and what your main character is doing in the zombie infested city. 

The story pans out over the 28 levels, showing you a bit of it before every level begins. (see the attached screenshot). The story doesn't make any difference in the way you play the game. There isn't any thing you would do different upon reading the story.

One way I've seen some games perform the story-telling, is to show a series of comic strips or slides in the beginning of the game, just to give you a gist of what is happening. But nothing after that. 

Makes me wonder - is there even a point to it then? Do players care about having a story in a casual game? 

Would you, as a casual gamer miss having a story being told? Or do you think having a story just gets in your way of blasting away zombies?
2
Isaac Kuo's profile photoFiroz Jokhi's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Firoz Jokhi Off the top of my head, I don't recall any gameplay effect. They were more of a nice thing to provide story context and a bit of motivation to explore around to find all the journal entries.
Add a comment...
 

CraZ Outbreak  is out on the Android Play store!

Barricade, survive, shoot zombies, & have an awesome time :)

No ads, no in-apps, not even a one time purchase. Free as in free beer.

Please try my game out, and leave a rating and comment on the play store. It's all I ask. 

Thank you all.
Action, shooter, zombie, survival, defense - all bundled up together in one...
3
Add a comment...

Firoz Jokhi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Android owners, help me beta test please?

I have been busy porting +CraZ Outbreak  to the android platform. It's in beta version now, with some little bugs to fix and work on balancing the difficulty.

I have analytics built in. So you would just play the game normally, while it records how you play the game, what skills you upgrade etc. 

Any Android folks willing to help me beta test it? Not more than 1-2 hours a week at most, I promise 
1
Add a comment...

Firoz Jokhi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Neil and his antics in front of a camera
5
1
Nivritha Gopathi's profile photoTwinkle Jokhi's profile photoSona Ghate's profile photoSudeepa Bhujle's profile photo
3 comments
 
He's so adorable! I miss him!
Add a comment...

Firoz Jokhi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome official response by the white house to the petition for a Death Star!
2
1
Arvind Gautam's profile photo
 
Isn't this just so damn awesome? :-)
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
135 people
Jignesh Panchal's profile photo
Sanket Pai's profile photo
Kaushik Thandra's profile photo
Nekzaad Parekh's profile photo
Shruti Gupta's profile photo
shahzad Nanji's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
filya
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Story
Introduction
'As you can see, we've had our eye on you for some time now, Mr. Jokhi. It seems that you've been living two lives. In one life, you're Firoz Jokhi, program writer for a respectable software company. You have a Social Security number, you pay your taxes, and... you help your wife carry out her garbage. The other life is lived in computers, where you go by the hacker alias filya, and are guilty of virtually every computer crime we have a law for. One of these lives has a future, and one of them does not.'
- The Matrix
Links
Contributor to